Skip main navigation
Sold for $949,000
  • $949,000

    9421 Thornhill Rd, Silver Spring, MD 20901

    3beds
    2,498sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1945
    7,405 Square Feet Lot
    $950,100 Zestimate®
    $380/sqft
    $3,238 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $950,100

    $903,000 - $998,000

    $3,238/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,238/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,238/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,742/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,742/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming all-brick Colonial in the coveted North Hills Sligo Park neighborhood, where timeless 1945 craftsmanship meets stunning 2026 renovations. Featuring a slate roof (2020), brand-new high-efficiency windows, new exterior doors, new 200-amp electrical service, and four finished levels of living space, this move-in ready home offers luxury, comfort, and peace of mind. Step through the etched-glass front door into a dramatic marble foyer with vaulted ceiling. The sun-filled living room showcases new solid oak hardwood floors, original architectural trim, art-focused recessed lighting, and a wood-burning fireplace. Elegant crown molding leads to the formal dining room—perfect for entertaining. The beautifully renovated chef’s kitchen (2026) is a standout feature with bookmatched granite countertops, matching granite backsplash, all-new high-end smart appliances, custom soft-close cabinetry, and brushed-brass hardware. An adjoining breakfast nook includes a built-in coffee bar and charging station. Upstairs, enjoy a spacious two-story primary suite plus two additional generously sized bedrooms, a fully renovated hall bath (2026), and a dedicated laundry room with new full-size washer and dryer (2026). All bedrooms feature new premium stain-resistant carpeting with 25-year warranty. The private dual-level primary suite offers a finished loft retreat with walk-in closet and ideal home office or reading room. The luxurious ensuite bath (2026) features marble finishes, custom quartz vanity, and oversized walk-in shower with integrated seating. The fully renovated lower level (2026) adds a large family room and half bath. An attached garage provides convenience, while the detached shed offers flexible space for a studio, gym, office, or workshop. Outside, enjoy a quiet flat backyard in one of Silver Spring’s most desirable tree-lined neighborhoods. Steps to Sligo Creek Park trails and playgrounds, with easy access to Forest Glen Metro, I-495, the future Purple Line, and Downtown Silver Spring dining and shopping. Rarely does a renovation of this caliber come to market. Move in, relax, and enjoy the best of Silver Spring living.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Douglas Perry 240-505-2931,

    RE/MAX Excellence Realty

    Bought with:

    Mynor Herrera, 611201

    Keller Williams Capital Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2227418MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Countertop(s) - Quartz, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Dining room
    • Features: Crown Molding, Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Formal Dining Room
    • Level: Main
    Foyer
    • Level: Main
    Half bath
    • Level: Lower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Nook, Built-in Features, Flooring - Solid Hardwood
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Crown Molding, Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Lighting - Ceiling, Lighting - LED, Recessed Lighting
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, Exhaust Fan, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater, Energy Efficient Appliances, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Upper Level
    Features
    • Primary Bath(s), Formal/Separate Dining Room, Floor Plan - Traditional, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Attic, Crown Molding, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Carpet, Marble, Wood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Screens, Vinyl Clad
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Full,Finished,Heated,Improved,Interior Entry,Windows
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Brick
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,578
    • Total interior livable area: 2,498 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,798
    • Finished area below ground: 700

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Built In, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 1
    • Details: Garage Sqft: 190
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Four
    • Stories: 4
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 7,405 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 161301031644
    • Zoning: R60
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Slate
    Condition
    • Very Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1945
    • Major remodel year: 2026

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$949,000-0.1%$380/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2227418 Report a problem
    4/26/2026Contingent$949,900$380/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2227418 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Listed for sale$949,900$380/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2227418 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,038 -2.7%$559,867 +3.8%
    2024$6,207 -0.1%$539,200
    2023$6,213 +4.4%$539,200
    2022$5,950 -3%$539,200 -3.1%
    2021$6,137 +8%$556,600 +8.1%
    2020$5,681 +19.3%$515,000 +19.3%
    2019$4,761 -0.2%$431,800
    2018$4,770 +0.3%$431,800 +3.4%
    2017$4,757 +26.3%$417,533 +3.5%
    2016$3,766 $403,267 +3.7%
    2015$3,766 $389,000
    2014$3,766 $389,000
    2013-- $389,000 -0.2%
    2012-- $389,900
    2011-- $389,900
    2010-- $389,900 -25.6%
    2009-- $524,360 +13.9%
    2008-- $460,216 +16.2%
    2007-- $396,073 +19.3%
    2006-- $331,930 +12.2%
    2005-- $295,900 +9.8%
    2004-- $269,553 +20.4%
    2003-- $223,840 +5.3%
    2002-- $212,662
    2001-- $212,662

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: North Hills Sligo Park