Discover a picturesque haven in Escondido with this luxurious countryside estate, nestled in the rolling hills of North County. Offering a perfect blend of opulence and tranquility, this expansive 21-acre property is surrounded by flourishing avocado and citrus groves, creating a serene retreat. The main residence boasts over 5,000 square feet of living space, featuring 5 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and 3 half bathrooms, including master suites on both levels and a convenient downstairs guest bedroom. Fully remodeled in 2022, the home exudes luxury with a grand foyer, a spiral staircase, and elegant finishes throughout. Entertainment is effortless with a dedicated home theater and a stunning, private below-ground pool, perfect for relaxation. Additionally, a newly remodeled detached ADU, completed in 2024, offers over 800 square feet with 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, central air conditioning, and an attached patio deck with breathtaking mountain views. The estate’s natural beauty is further enhanced by an onsite pond, native trees, and a concrete pad ideal for a pickleball court. With ample parking for over 50 cars, this property is perfect for hosting large gatherings or even wedding events. Beyond its residential appeal, this estate is a proven income-generating asset, grossing $100,000 plus on Airbnb short term rentals, with even more potential through the rental of the ADU. Whether seeking a luxurious private retreat or a profitable investment opportunity, this exceptional property offers the best of both worlds.
For sale
Price cut: $1K (3/6)
$2,348,995
9431 W Lilac Rd, Escondido, CA 92026
5beds
5,057sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
20.72 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$465/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spiral staircaseNative treesStunning private below-ground poolDedicated home theaterElegant finishes throughoutNewly remodeled detached aduConvenient downstairs guest bedroom
- 68 days |
- 369 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Travis H Norris DRE #02073321 858-812-9700,
Compass
Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 260005307
Originating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,057
- Total interior livable area: 5,057 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 52
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: 2 Story
- Pool features: Below Ground
- Fencing: Full,Gate
Lot
- Size: 20.72 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1282900900
- Zoning: AGRICULTUR
- Zoning description: AGRICULTUR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1975
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $465/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,379,570
- Annual tax amount: $17,084
- Date on market: 3/6/2026
- Listing terms: Cal Vet,Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $2,348,9950%$465/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2026 | Price change | $2,349,995-4%$465/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Price change | $2,447,0500%$484/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2025 | Price change | $2,448,0000%$484/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2025 | Price change | $2,449,0000%$484/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2025 | Price change | $2,450,000-3.9%$484/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,550,000+93.2%$504/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2021 | Sold | $1,320,000-22.4%$261/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2021 | Pending sale | $1,699,999$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2021 | Contingent | $1,699,999$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2021 | Price change | $1,699,999-19%$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2021 | Listed for sale | $2,100,000-22.2%$415/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2021 | Listing removed | $2,700,000$534/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2020 | Listed for sale | $2,700,000$534/sqft |
Source: Capitis Real Estate #ND20260135 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,084 +2.1% | $1,379,570 +2% |
| 2024 | $16,733 +2.4% | $1,352,520 +2% |
| 2023 | $16,342 +1.7% | $1,326,000 +2% |
| 2022 | $16,077 +131% | $1,300,000 +165.5% |
| 2021 | $6,959 +0.8% | $489,724 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,904 +35.6% | $484,703 +2% |
| 2019 | $5,092 -24.3% | $475,200 +2% |
| 2018 | $6,723 +2.1% | $465,883 +2% |
| 2017 | $6,585 +0.1% | $456,749 +2% |
| 2016 | $6,577 +2.7% | $447,794 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $6,403 +2.1% | $441,069 +2% |
| 2014 | $6,274 | $432,430 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92026