Skip main navigation
Active
  • $385,000

    716 Allen Dr, Sweetser, IN 46987

    4beds
    3,070sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $381,600 Zestimate®
    $125/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private dead-end yardFormal dining roomNew granite countertops
    Welcome to this charming and spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home, over 3,000 square feet of comfortable living space and an extra deep crawl space to use for when those midwest storms pop up. Located in the peaceful town of Sweetser, this property is perfect for those seeking a blend of modern amenities and serene country living. Key Features: 4 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathrooms: Spacious and comfortable living areas. Nearly 3,000 Sqft: Plenty of room entertaining. Oversized 3-Car Garage: Ample space for vehicles, storage, and projects. The 3rd bay door is wider and taller than others to accommodate a larger vehicle. Floor attic above the rear section of garage for storage. This home is full of storage options. Large Rear Yard Shed: Additional storage for tools, equipment, or hobbies with electricity. Water is also available right next to storage shed. Neighborhood streets repaved in first half of 2025. Interior Highlights: Large Kitchen with Eat-In Area: Ideal for meals and casual dining. New Granite Countertops. Formal Dining Room: Perfect for hosting dinner parties and holiday gatherings. Cozy space for relaxation. Office/Game Room: Versatile space for work or play. Loft: Additional flexible space for a variety of uses. Exterior Highlights: Private Dead-End Yard - Enjoy the peace and privacy of a quiet, end-of-street location. Scenic Views - The property backs up to the beautiful cornfields of Indiana, a picturesque rural backdrop
    74 days
    |
    459
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jeremiah Mattingly 317-496-9170,

    House to Home Realty Solutions,

    Aubrey Helms,

    House to Home Realty Solutions

    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22086875MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x11
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x10
      Bonus room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x11
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x10
      Great room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Tile-Ceramic
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 300 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25x12
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x12
      Loft
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x9
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Gas Oven, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Attic Access, Attic Pull Down Stairs, Entrance Foyer, Hardwood Floors, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Has basement: No
      • Attic: Access Only,Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Electric
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,070
      • Total interior livable area: 3,070 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 270332204005000024
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl With Brick
      • Foundation: Crawl Space, Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1994

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $125/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $279,300
      • Annual tax amount: $2,270
      • Date on market: 3/3/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 75 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $381,600

        $363,000 - $401,000

        $2,113/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/3/2026Listed for sale$385,000+9.1%$125/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22086875 Report a problem
        1/9/2025Sold$353,000-1.9%
        Source: IRMLS #202433259 Report a problem
        11/13/2024Pending sale$360,000
        Source: IRMLS #202433259 Report a problem
        10/25/2024Price change$360,000-2.7%
        Source: IRMLS #202433259 Report a problem
        10/12/2024Price change$369,900-0.7%
        Source: IRMLS #202433259 Report a problem
        9/17/2024Price change$372,500-0.7%
        Source: IRMLS #202433259 Report a problem
        9/7/2024Price change$375,000-1.3%
        Source: IRMLS #202433259 Report a problem
        8/30/2024Price change$379,900-1.3%
        Source: IRMLS #202433259 Report a problem
        8/5/2024Price change$384,900-1.3%$125/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/16/2024Listed for sale$389,900$127/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,270 +3.5%$279,300 +7.3%
        2024$2,194 -1.1%$260,400 +3%
        2023$2,219 +14%$252,900 +12.6%
        2022$1,947 +6%$224,600 +17.9%
        2021$1,836 +5.2%$190,500
        2020$1,745 +14.2%$190,500 +1%
        2019$1,529 +19.1%$188,700 +6.2%
        2018$1,284 +4.1%$177,700 +2.9%
        2017$1,233 +0.9%$172,700
        2016$1,221 +15.9%$172,700 +4.2%
        2014$1,054 +10.8%$165,700 -0.1%
        2013$951 +19.3%$165,900 -0.5%
        2012$797 -35.7%$166,800 -10.8%
        2011$1,239 -3.4%$187,000
        2010$1,282 +23.9%$187,000 +3.8%
        2009$1,035 -12.6%$180,100 -2.5%
        2007$1,184 $184,800
        2006-- $184,800 +6.9%
        2005-- $172,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 46987

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable