Charming single level home close to downtown Willow Glen. The kitchen was remodeled in 2024 with permits and has quartz counters, gas stove, stainless steel appliances and new lighting. Both bathrooms were remodeled with clean lines and natural stone finishes. There are hardwood floors throughout, a large family room with a gas fireplace, plantation shutters, recessed LED lighting, central A/C, gas stove, gas fireplace and EV charging. If you like plants or want a zen spot, there is a bright garden room off the dining space. There is even a permitted office/living space in the spacious backyard! The main house is 1,564sf. plus the permitted office thats 160sf. for 1,724sf. on a large 7,888sf. lot with room to expand! Perfectly located with easy access to downtown WG, parks, schools and freeways.
Pending
$1,899,000
944 Malone Rd, San Jose, CA 95125
3beds
1,724sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1950
7,888 Square Feet Lot
$2,030,900 Zestimate®
$1,102/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gas fireplaceNew lightingHardwood floors throughoutStainless steel appliancesRecessed led lightingGas stovePlantation shutters
- 31 days |
- 725 |
- 35 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Holly Barr 01370328 408-887-3225,
Compass 408-427-8963
Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82044062
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Self Cleaning Oven, Gas Oven/Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Utility Room
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,724
- Total interior livable area: 1,724 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Off Street
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 7,888 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 43918064
- Zoning: R1-8
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: PublicUtilities
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Public Utilities, Water Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: San Jose
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,102/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,167,694
- Annual tax amount: $16,304
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell
Estimated market value
$2,030,900
$1.93M - $2.13M
$6,014/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Pending sale | $1,899,000$1,102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2026 | Listing removed | $1,899,000$1,102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2026 | Pending sale | $1,899,000$1,102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,899,000+97.8%$1,102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2015 | Sold | $960,000+1.2%$557/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2015 | Pending sale | $949,000$550/sqft |
Source: Bailey Properties #81464796 Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/2015 | Listed for sale | $949,000+72.4%$550/sqft |
Source: Bailey Properties #81464796 Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2003 | Sold | $550,500+95.9%$319/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/1997 | Sold | $281,000$163/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,304 +6.1% | $1,167,694 +2% |
| 2024 | $15,370 +2% | $1,144,799 +2% |
| 2023 | $15,072 +5.3% | $1,122,353 +2% |
| 2022 | $14,318 +2% | $1,100,347 +2% |
| 2021 | $14,033 +2.2% | $1,078,773 +1% |
| 2020 | $13,727 | $1,067,712 +2% |
| 2019 | $13,727 +3.2% | $1,046,777 +2% |
| 2018 | $13,306 | $1,026,253 +3.2% |
| 2017 | $13,306 +1.9% | $994,132 +2% |
| 2016 | $13,059 +42.9% | $974,640 +47% |
| 2015 | $9,139 +5.9% | $663,086 +2% |
| 2014 | $8,630 | $650,098 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $647,161 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $634,473 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $622,034 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $617,386 +0.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $612,200 +0.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $606,721 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $594,826 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $583,164 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $571,731 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $560,522 +77.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $315,990 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $309,795 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $303,722 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Willow Glen