Skip main navigation
Sold for $187,500
  • $187,500

    945 Dan Valley Rd, Madison, NC 27025

    2beds
    995sqft
    Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    1.4 Acres Lot
    $187,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,301 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $187,700

    $178,000 - $197,000

    $1,301/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,301/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,301/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,143/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,143/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home! This inviting property features a cozy real wood-burning fireplace, perfect for relaxing evenings, and large windows throughout that fill the space with abundant natural light. Enjoy peaceful mornings or quiet evenings on the screened-in porch, offering a comfortable space to enjoy the outdoors. A new HVAC system installed in 2023 adds modern efficiency and peace of mind. Conveniently situated just minutes from downtown Madison and the scenic Dan River, this home combines comfort, charm, and a great location—ideal for anyone looking to enjoy small-town living with easy access to local amenities and nature.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Smith 336-307-8441,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Yost & Little Realty

    Bought with:

    Cameron Mathis, 331815

    Howell Homes Team LLC

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1213431MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Greensboro

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11.33 x 12.5
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 9.67 x 9.58
    Breakfast
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 9 x 6.58
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 9 x 9.08
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 9.33 x 9.25
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 17.17 x 14.33
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Free-Standing Range, Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s)
    • Flooring: Brick, Laminate
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 995
    • Total interior livable area: 995 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 995

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Garden
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1.40 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage
    • Parcel number: 122761
    • Zoning: R20MD
    • Special conditions: Owner Sale

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • Year built: 1954

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$187,500
    Source: Triad MLS #1213431 Report a problem
    3/28/2026Pending sale$187,500
    Source: Triad MLS #1213431 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Listed for sale$187,500+29.3%
    Source: Triad MLS #1213431 Report a problem
    6/24/2022Sold$145,000-3.3%
    Source: Triad MLS #1068751 Report a problem
    5/13/2022Pending sale$149,900
    Source: Triad MLS #1068751 Report a problem
    5/9/2022Listed for sale$149,900+76.4%
    Source: Triad MLS #1068751 Report a problem
    4/19/2018Sold$85,000+6.4%
    Source: Triad MLS #871879 Report a problem
    3/24/2018Pending sale$79,900$80/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Greensboro #871879 Report a problem
    1/25/2018Listed for sale$79,900$80/sqft
    Source: Greensboro #871879 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$893 +37.3%$133,246 +63.9%
    2023$651 $81,320
    2022$651 $81,320
    2021$651 $81,320
    2020$651 $81,320
    2019$651 -1%$81,320 +26.1%
    2018$657 +25.9%$64,511
    2017$522 $64,511
    2015$522 +1%$64,511
    2014$517 $64,511

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27025