Skip main navigation
Active
  • $499,900

    945 Reed St N, Waterville, MN 56096

    4beds
    1,242sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1984
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $487,100 Zestimate®
    $402/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    In-ground sprinkler systemTwo-car detached garageFreshly updated main levelBoat houseBrand new water heaterNew triple pane windowsThree bedrooms
    Are you looking for a three, potential four-bedroom, two-bathroom home with a flat entrance to the water and a two-car detached garage on Lake Tetonka? This is it! This property offers numerous opportunities, whether you are looking for a seasonal retreat, a year-round residence, or an investment property. The layout features separate living spaces on each floor, allowing you to live on the main level while renting out or hosting an Airbnb on the upper level. The freshly updated main level includes three bedrooms, one bathroom, a sunroom, main-floor laundry, brand new water heater and a beautiful kitchen with all new appliances and new triple pane windows last year. The upstairs living area includes one bedroom, one bathroom, and its own kitchen. Outside, you can enjoy watching the sunsets on the deck, a flat walk to the lake, a boat house, an in-ground sprinkler system, and an insulated, heated two-car detached garage. This property is truly one of a kind. Come see it for yourself!
    47 days
    |
    670
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Taviah Welch 507-469-1902,

    Weichert, REALTORS- Heartland

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7034029MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 76 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x9.5
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 64 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x8
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 76 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x9.5
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x9
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 102 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x8.5
      Kitchen 2nd
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x15
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Ductless Mini-Split, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,242
      • Total interior livable area: 1,242 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,242
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached Garage, Asphalt, Concrete, Shared Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (32x24)
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake, West
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront Elevation(0-4), Lake Bottom(Gravel, Soft, Weeds)
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 68 x 188
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Tree Coverage - Light
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Boat House
      • Foundation area: 621
      • Parcel number: 246000200
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Roof: Age Over 8 Years,Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1984

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $402/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $379,800
      • Annual tax amount: $842
      • Date on market: 4/6/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $487,100

        $463,000 - $511,000

        $1,992/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/6/2026Listed for sale$499,900+122.2%$402/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7034029 Report a problem
        11/1/2016Listing removed$225,000$181/sqft
        Source: Edina Realty, Inc., a Berkshire Hathaway affiliate #4613861 Report a problem
        4/14/2016Listed for sale$225,000$181/sqft
        11/29/2015Listing removed$225,000$181/sqft
        6/19/2015Listed for sale$225,000+36.8%$181/sqft
        1/1/2005Sold$164,500$132/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$842 -11.9%$379,800 +0.7%
        2024$956 -74.8%$377,200 +1.1%
        2023$3,788 +12.2%$373,200 +23.5%
        2022$3,376 +1.3%$302,100 +30%
        2021$3,332 +1.5%$232,400 +4.8%
        2020$3,282 +0.5%$221,800 +2.6%
        2019$3,267 -4.5%$216,200 +4.8%
        2018$3,421 +9.5%$206,200 +0.8%
        2017$3,125 +0.4%$204,500 +1.6%
        2016$3,113 -2%$201,200
        2015$3,177 +9.4%$201,200
        2014$2,903 -1.1%$201,200 -1.6%
        2013$2,936 -2%$204,500
        2012$2,996 +1.9%$204,500 -3.4%
        2011$2,940 +7.8%$211,600
        2010$2,728 +1.7%$211,600 -2%
        2009$2,682 $215,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 56096

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable