You will love this spacious one level brick rancher situated on a beautiful 1.65 acre lot. The living room features original hardwood floors and a gas fireplace with built in oak cabinetry . The kitchen offers ample storage with oak cabinetry, plus fresh paint throughout and new laminate flooring in the kitchen and bedrooms.
Other updates include new windows and gutters. Attached 2 car garage plus a detached 30x40 shop for extra storage or workspace. This home is in a great location with easy access to: Lawrenceburg (15 min), Columbia (25 min), Spring Hill (35 min), and Nashville (1 hr). Come make this your forever home.
Under contract - showing
$289,900
946 Monument Rd, Summertown, TN 38483
3beds
1,686sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1968
1.65 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$172/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fresh paint throughoutNew windowsOriginal hardwood floors
- 41 days |
- 190 |
- 6 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Tracy Hood 256-627-6609,
Amerisell Realty 256-768-1221
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3167482
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Wood, Laminate
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,686
- Total interior livable area: 1,686 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,686
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.65 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 007 03003 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1968
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $172/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $180,400
- Annual tax amount: $907
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Contingent | $289,900$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $289,900-3%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Listing removed | $299,000$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2025 | Price change | $299,000-2%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2025 | Price change | $305,000-4.7%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2025 | Price change | $319,999-3%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $329,900-1.5%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2025 | Listing removed | $335,000$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2025 | Price change | $335,000-1.5%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $340,000-2.9%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2025 | Listing removed | $350,000$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2025 | Contingent | $350,000$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2024 | Price change | $350,000-1.4%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2024 | Price change | $354,900-1.4%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2024 | Price change | $359,900-1.4%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2024 | Listed for sale | $364,900+169.7%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2016 | Sold | $135,300$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $907 | $45,100 |
| 2024 | $907 | $45,100 |
| 2023 | $907 | $45,100 |
| 2022 | $907 +9.2% | $45,100 +60.6% |
| 2021 | $831 | $28,075 |
| 2020 | $831 | $28,075 |
| 2019 | $831 | $28,075 |
| 2018 | $831 0% | $28,075 |
| 2017 | $831 +0% | $28,075 |
| 2016 | $831 | $28,075 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38483