Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $900,000

    947 Lieds Rd, Coatesville, PA 19320

    6beds
    3,571sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    7.3 Acres Lot
    $938,500 Zestimate®
    $252/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Scenic viewsThoughtfully designed living spacesCustom wood touchesExpansive patio spaceManicured gardensSurrounded by mature treesBeautifully landscaped acres
    Tucked away in scenic Romansville on over 7 beautifully landscaped acres in the award-winning Downingtown School District, this one-of-a-kind 6-bedroom, 3 full and 2 half bath home offers the perfect blend of privacy, character, and resort-style living. Surrounded by mature trees, manicured gardens and scenic views, the property creates a peaceful retreat while still being conveniently located near everyday amenities, including the Cheslen Preserve just over one mile away. Inside, you’ll immediately appreciate the home’s warm and inviting feel, highlighted by gleaming hardwood floors, soaring vaulted ceilings, exposed beams that were harvested from trees on the property, custom wood touches and an impressive stone fireplace that anchors the spacious living area. Sunlight pours through the many windows, filling the home with natural light and showcasing the generously sized bedrooms and thoughtfully designed living spaces throughout. The kitchen offers abundant cabinetry, charming wood accents, and an open flow ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Upgraded bathrooms throughout the home add modern comfort while maintaining the home’s timeless character. A finished basement provides additional flexible living space perfect for a recreation room, media room or playroom, with a home gym that comes with the house. One of the home’s standout features is the private in-law suite complete with its own direct access to a large rear deck overlooking the picturesque property. This setup is ideal for multigenerational living, extended guests, or private accommodations. Step outside and experience your own backyard sanctuary featuring a heated in-ground pool and spa, expansive patio space, covered porch, and multiple areas to relax and enjoy the serene surroundings. Whether hosting summer gatherings or simply enjoying the peaceful setting, this property offers a truly special lifestyle. Rarely does a home combine this much privacy, space, charm, and versatility in such a sought-after location.
    15 days
    |
    2,119
    |
    213
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dave Batty 610-517-7670,

    Keller Williams Realty Devon-Wayne 6106478300

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACT2123968MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Sun/Florida Room, In-Law/auPair/Suite, Office, Additional Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 17
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 16
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 16
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 14
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 200 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 20
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 204 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 17
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 300 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 20
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 16
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 425 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 X 25
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 17
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 80 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 10
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Upper Level
      Features
      • 2nd Kitchen, Attic, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Crown Molding, Floor Plan - Traditional, Eat-in Kitchen, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Hardwood, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Casement, Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Flue for Stove, Gas/Propane, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,571
      • Total interior livable area: 3,571 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,571
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Private, Shared Driveway, Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Balcony
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Heated, In Ground, Private
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated
      Lot
      • Size: 7.3 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 5008 0008.0100
      • Zoning: RESID
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1991

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $252/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $213,360
      • Annual tax amount: $7,963
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $938,500

        $892,000 - $985,000

        $3,746/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Pending sale$900,000$252/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACT2123968 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$900,000+57.9%$252/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACT2123968 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/30/2014Sold$570,000-12.3%$160/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/10/2014Listed for sale$649,999+90.5%$182/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/31/2011Sold$341,250-19.7%$96/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/24/2011Price change$425,000$119/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        6/18/2011Price change--
        Source: Williams & Williams Worldwide Real Estate Auction Report a problem
        6/2/2011Price change$425,000-3.4%$119/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        5/22/2011Price change$439,900-4.4%$123/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        5/11/2011Price change$460,000-6.1%$129/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        4/24/2011Price change$489,900-3.9%$137/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        4/9/2011Price change$509,900-2.9%$143/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        3/17/2011Price change$524,900-3.7%$147/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        3/3/2011Price change$544,900+100065.4%$153/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        2/25/2011Price change$544-99.9%
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        2/4/2011Price change$544,900-3.5%$153/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        12/27/2010Listed for sale$564,900+18.9%$158/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        7/11/2003Sold$475,000$133/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,761 +1.7%$213,360
        2024$7,630 +3.3%$213,360
        2023$7,384 +3%$213,360
        2022$7,171 +2.5%$213,360
        2021$6,993 +194.8%$213,360
        2020$2,372 -64.8%$213,360
        2019$6,732 $213,360
        2018$6,732 +9899.6%$213,360
        2017$67 -99.3%$213,360
        2016$9,567 $213,360
        2015$9,567 $213,360
        2014$9,567 $213,360
        2013-- $213,360
        2012-- $213,360 -31.5%
        2011-- $311,700
        2010-- $311,700
        2009-- $311,700 +3.7%
        2008-- $300,680
        2007-- $300,680
        2006-- $300,680
        2005-- $300,680
        2004-- $300,680
        2003-- $300,680
        2000-- $300,680

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19320

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable