Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $315,000

    947 Murray Road, Middle Grove, NY 12850

    3beds
    1,500sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1928
    0.79 Acres Lot
    $349,300 Zestimate®
    $210/sqft
    $2,191 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $349,300

    $332,000 - $367,000

    $2,191/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,191/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,191/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,972/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,972/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Price Improvement! Experience the best of both worlds in this enchanting three-bedroom, two-bathroom home! Enjoy the cozy character of a 1928 farmhouse, but with all the modern comforts you love. This home is tucked away on three-quarters of an acre, and backs up to a brook and beautiful woods. You'll feel you are away from it all, but you're only 5 miles from downtown Saratoga Springs, and in the Saratoga School District! This well-maintained home has all newer appliances, and brand new furnace.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Megan Brenenstuhl 859-533-1236,

    Roohan Realty

    Bought with:

    Alex Cooley, 10401282654

    Compass Greater NY, LLC

    Source: Global MLS,MLS#: 202415351MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Bathroom, Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • High Speed Internet, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood, Hardwood, Linoleum
    • Windows: Blinds
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,500
    • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,500
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Stone, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 1.5
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Composite Deck, Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Porch
    • Exterior features: Garden, Lighting
    • Fencing: Wood,Privacy
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
    • Waterfront features: Creek
    Lot
    • Size: 0.79 Acres
    • Features: Private, Views, Wooded, Cleared
    Details
    • Additional structures: Gazebo, Shed(s), Garage(s)
    • Parcel number: 413400 162.125
    • Zoning description: Single Residence
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Farmhouse,Old Style,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1928

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Middle Grove

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/2/2024Sold$315,000-2.8%$210/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202415351 Report a problem
    6/1/2024Pending sale$323,995$216/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202415351 Report a problem
    5/21/2024Price change$323,995-4.4%$216/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202415351 Report a problem
    4/17/2024Listed for sale$339,000+50.7%$226/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202415351 Report a problem
    8/3/2017Sold$225,000-1.7%$150/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #201707973 Report a problem
    6/7/2017Pending sale$229,000$153/sqft
    Source: CMK And Associates Real Estate #201707973 Report a problem
    5/4/2017Listed for sale$229,000+20.5%$153/sqft
    3/28/2012Sold$190,000+137.5%$127/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/20/1997Sold$80,000$53/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $145,900
    2024-- $145,900
    2023-- $145,900
    2022-- $145,900
    2021-- $145,900
    2020-- $145,900
    2019-- $145,900
    2018-- $145,900
    2017$1,942 +228.4%$145,900
    2016$591 -0.6%$145,900
    2015$595 $145,900
    2014-- $145,900
    2013-- $145,900
    2012-- $145,900
    2011-- $145,900
    2010-- $145,900
    2009-- $145,900
    2008-- $145,900
    2007-- $145,900 +24.5%
    2006-- $117,200
    2005-- $117,200
    2004-- $117,200 +23.8%
    2003-- $94,700 +18.4%
    2002-- $80,000
    2001-- $80,000
    2000-- $80,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12850