Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $498,000

    9472 Quail Run Rd, Denton, MD 21629

    4beds
    3,720sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    2.15 Acres Lot
    $487,600 Zestimate®
    $134/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Trails through the woods
    Welcome Home!! Lots of upsides on this 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home. Harwood floors throughout, new roof in 2024, 8-mini splits for comfort and efficiency. Enjoy the summer evenings on the screened-in deck with fans and lights. Enjoy the summer days with the family making trails through the woods and dip your toes in the creek running through the back of the property. Approx. 24' x 28' work shop or man cave. Govee lights on the front of the house. all appliances included in the sale.
    13 days
    |
    668
    |
    40
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    J D Fisher 484-614-8992,

    Hostetter Realty (717) 786-6200

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCM2007120MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 1232
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,952
      • Total interior livable area: 3,720 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,720
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Gravel, Driveway, Off Street, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two and One Half
      • Stories: 2.5
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Screened, Roof Deck
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Split Rail
      Lot
      • Size: 2.15 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Landscaped, Rural, Stream/Creek
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0606005187
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Mixed, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1988

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: On Site Septic
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $134/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $382,300
      • Annual tax amount: $4,081
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $487,600

        $463,000 - $512,000

        $2,754/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$498,000+32.8%$134/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCM2007120 Report a problem
        8/27/2021Sold$375,000-6.3%$101/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCM125588 Report a problem
        7/26/2021Contingent$400,000$108/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCM125588 Report a problem
        6/1/2021Listed for sale$400,000$108/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCM125588 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,081 +7.9%$368,200 +6.3%
        2024$3,781 +6.8%$346,233 +6.8%
        2023$3,541 +7.3%$324,267 +7.3%
        2022$3,301 +2.3%$302,300 +2.3%
        2021$3,225 +2.4%$295,367 +2.4%
        2020$3,150 +2.5%$288,433 +2.5%
        2019$3,074 $281,500
        2018$3,074 $281,500
        2017$3,074 +4.9%$281,500 -6.3%
        2016$2,930 $300,300
        2015$2,930 $300,300
        2014$2,930 $300,300 -4.5%
        2013-- $314,500
        2012-- $314,500
        2011-- $314,500 -15.7%
        2010-- $373,150 +7.4%
        2009-- $347,480 +8%
        2008-- $321,810 +8.7%
        2007-- $296,140 +13.6%
        2006-- $260,630 +15.8%
        2005-- $225,120 +18.7%
        2004-- $189,610 +3.2%
        2003-- $183,742 +3.3%
        2002-- $177,876 +3.4%
        2001-- $172,010

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21629

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable