Enjoy effortless Lowcountry Living in this charming 3-bed/2-bath freshly painted home in the waterfront community of Oyster Cove. Enter the bright living room with a soaring cathedral ceiling that opens to the kitchen and formal dining/flex room with sliding glass doors to the patio. Highlights include laminate wood and tile flooring throughout, updated baths, a spacious walk-in closet in the primary suite, plus washer and dryer. Relax with added privacy in the fully fenced backyard. Oyster Cove owners enjoy a private clubhouse, a community pool overlooking the beautiful Beaufort River, and lawn care. Located only minutes to medical facilities, shopping, both military bases, Port Royal and downtown Beaufort, this home blends comfort, convenience and an easy coastal lifestyle!
Under contract
Price cut: $10K (4/27)
$289,900
948 Oyster Cove Rd, Beaufort, SC 29902
3beds
1,350sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
3,049.2 Square Feet Lot
$284,300 Zestimate®
$215/sqft
$165/mo HOA
What's special
Freshly painted homeUpdated bathsSoaring cathedral ceilingFully fenced backyardWasher and dryer
- 100 days |
- 2,909 |
- 195 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stacy Applegate 704-577-3623,
Keller Williams,
Wendy E. Goller 843-321-1103,
Keller Williams
Source: Lowcountry Regional MLS,MLS#: 194412
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Electric, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Tile
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,350
- Total interior livable area: 1,350 sqft
Lot
- Size: 3,049.2 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: R12000700006720000
- Zoning description: PUD
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Pool, Clubhouse
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $165 monthly
Location
- Region: Beaufort
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $215/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $231,600
- Annual tax amount: $4,464
- Date on market: 2/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 101 days
- Listing terms: USDA Loan,VA Loan,Cash,FHA,Conventional
Estimated market value
$284,300
$270,000 - $299,000
$1,963/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Contingent | $289,900$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $289,900-3.3%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Price change | $299,900-2.9%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Price change | $309,000-1.9%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $314,900+30.4%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2022 | Sold | $241,400+2.7%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2022 | Pending sale | $235,000$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2022 | Contingent | $235,000$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2022 | Pending sale | $235,000$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2022 | Listed for sale | $235,000+43.3%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2016 | Sold | $163,950$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2016 | Pending sale | $163,950$121/sqft |
Source: Beaufort Realty Consultants #147734 Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2016 | Price change | $163,950-3.5%$121/sqft |
| 7/6/2016 | Price change | $169,900-2.9%$126/sqft |
| 4/13/2016 | Listed for sale | $174,900-1.7%$130/sqft |
| 12/22/2011 | Listing removed | $177,950$132/sqft |
Source: Exit Realty of Beaufort #122308 Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2011 | Listed for sale | $177,950$132/sqft |
| 1/8/2011 | Listing removed | $177,950$132/sqft |
| 1/4/2010 | Price change | $177,950+18631.6%$132/sqft |
| 1/3/2010 | Listed for sale | $950-99.5%$1/sqft |
| 5/18/2008 | Listing removed | $194,900$144/sqft |
Source: Homes & Land #113857 Report a problem | ||
| 3/12/2008 | Listed for sale | $194,900+23.4%$144/sqft |
Source: Homes & Land #113857 Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2005 | Sold | $157,900+8.2%$117/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2004 | Sold | $146,000$108/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,464 | $13,900 |
| 2023 | $4,464 +258.1% | $13,900 +125.6% |
| 2022 | $1,247 +0% | $6,160 |
| 2021 | $1,246 | $6,160 |
| 2020 | -- | $6,160 |
| 2019 | $1,205 -54.9% | $6,160 -33.3% |
| 2018 | $2,670 +31.7% | $9,240 -6% |
| 2017 | $2,027 | $9,830 +20% |
| 2016 | $2,027 | $8,190 |
| 2015 | $2,027 | $8,190 |
| 2014 | $2,027 | $8,190 |
| 2013 | $2,027 | $8,190 |
| 2010 | $2,027 +2.6% | -- |
| 2009 | $1,976 +176% | -- |
| 2008 | $716 +3.9% | $5,064 |
| 2007 | $689 -10.1% | $5,064 |
| 2005 | $766 +2.8% | $5,064 |
| 2004 | $745 -12.4% | $5,064 +20.6% |
| 2003 | $850 | $4,200 |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | $105,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29902