The skyline of downtown Iowa City unfolds from this corner residence in Plaza Towers, with sweeping views of the Old Capitol, the historic Hotel Jefferson, and the Pedestrian Mall. Walls of glass wrap the living spaces, filling the home with natural light and framing the city from multiple angles. Just off the main living area, a spacious private balcony overlooks downtown and extends the living space outdoors. The interior is organized around an open contemporary plan connecting the living room, dining area, and kitchen. Concrete floors and clean architectural lines reinforce the modern character of the home. The primary suite includes an ensuite bath with tiled shower and its own access to the balcony. A second full bath serves guests. This residence also includes one parking space in the secured underground garage. Plaza Towers residents enjoy a well appointed lobby with staffed front desk and easy access to Bread Garden Market, Formosa Sushi, a discounted membership at theGYM health club, and the restaurants and shops of downtown Iowa City.
For sale
Price cut: $30K (5/19)
$505,000
221 E College St APT 801, Iowa City, IA 52240
1beds
1,075sqft
Est.:
Condominium, Residential
Built in 2004
-- sqft lot
$493,400 Zestimate®
$470/sqft
$512/mo HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 58 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tim Conroy 319-321-3679,
Blank & McCune Real Estate
Source: Iowa City Area AOR,MLS#: 202603291
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room Dining Room Combo, Primary Bath
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Dual
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range Or Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Closet
Features
- Elevator, Primary On Main Level, Zero Step Entry
- Flooring: Concrete
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,075
- Total interior livable area: 1,075 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,075
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Off Street
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Balcony
Lot
- Dimensions: 8th floor condo
Details
- Parcel number: 1010390209
- Zoning: CB-10
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium, Residential
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Metal Sheet, Steel, Other, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 2004
Details
- Builder name: McComas Lacina Constr.
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Near Shopping
- Subdivision: Plaza Towers
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Trash, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Other
- HOA fee: $6,144 annually
Location
- Region: Iowa City
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $470/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $507,570
- Annual tax amount: $9,058
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$493,400
$469,000 - $518,000
$2,434/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $505,000-5.6%$470/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $535,000+12.6%$498/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2025 | Listing removed | $2,250$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Price change | $2,250-18.2%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,750$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2019 | Sold | $475,000+22.4%$442/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2010 | Sold | $388,000$361/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,058 +1.3% | $507,570 +6.8% |
| 2024 | $8,944 -7.3% | $475,470 |
| 2023 | $9,647 +4.7% | $475,470 +6.8% |
| 2022 | $9,217 -1.7% | $445,070 |
| 2021 | $9,372 +1.8% | $445,070 +2.7% |
| 2020 | $9,202 +8.7% | $433,470 |
| 2019 | $8,466 | $433,470 +10.1% |
| 2018 | $8,466 +1.1% | $393,870 |
| 2017 | $8,372 +2.9% | $393,870 +4.1% |
| 2016 | $8,134 +2.1% | $378,520 |
| 2015 | $7,970 +3.7% | $378,520 +4% |
| 2014 | $7,682 | $363,860 +2.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $355,910 |
| 2011 | -- | $355,910 +3.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $343,380 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 52240