This is the home you’ve been dreaming of! Nestled on nearly 6 peaceful acres, this stunning property offers privacy, beauty, and extensive upgrades throughout. From the moment you arrive, you’ll fall in love with the serene setting and exceptional curb appeal. Recent updates include a new HVAC system with transferable warranty, new roof, new tile and flooring throughout, and a professionally treated cedar exterior with Rhino Shield backed by a 25-year warranty. Inside, a grand entryway with a spiral staircase creates a warm and elegant first impression. The fully remodeled kitchen opens to a spacious family room, perfect for entertaining and everyday living. The primary suite is a true retreat with a spa-like ensuite bath designed for relaxation. Two large flex rooms for entertaining and recreation. Outside, see the large wired garage with enough space for an RV and more. This remarkable home truly must be seen to be appreciated. Schedule your private showing today!
Coming soon
$649,900
949 Dav Rd, Hays, NC 28635
4beds
3,964sqft
Est.:
Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1993
5.94 Acres Lot
$544,100 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- --
- on Zillow |
- 208
- views |
- 16
- saves |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gary Bryan 336-661-5106,
ERA Live Moore
Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1219711
Originating MLS: Winston-Salem
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13.67 x 19.08
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13.33 x 11.33
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13.33 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 15.92 x 23.58
Bonus room
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 15.92 x 28
Entry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13.33 x 9
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15.33 x 19.5
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 5.08 x 6
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13.67 x 19.08
Recreation room
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 29.33 x 13.92
Heating
- Heat Pump, Multiple Systems, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Range Hood, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Soaking Tub, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Separate Shower
- Flooring: Carpet, Engineered Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Den
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,964
- Total interior livable area: 3,964 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,964
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Detached
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 5.94 Acres
- Features: Not in Flood Zone
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 1603682
- Zoning: RS20
- Special conditions: Owner Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 1993
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $387,370
- Annual tax amount: $1,845
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 1 day
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$544,100
$468,000 - $620,000
$2,986/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/10/2008 | Sold | $205,000$52/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,846 +9.1% | $387,370 +69.5% |
| 2024 | $1,691 | $228,530 |
| 2023 | $1,691 | $228,530 |
| 2022 | $1,691 | $228,530 |
| 2021 | $1,691 | $228,530 |
| 2020 | $1,691 +5.6% | $228,530 |
| 2019 | $1,602 | $228,530 +7% |
| 2018 | $1,602 | $213,540 |
| 2017 | $1,602 +5.8% | $213,540 |
| 2016 | $1,514 | $213,540 |
| 2015 | $1,514 -4.2% | $213,540 |
| 2014 | $1,580 -3.5% | $213,540 -8.7% |
| 2012 | $1,637 | $233,880 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28635
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 3/10Mountain View ElementaryGrades: PK-5Distance: 1.1 mi
- 4/10North Wilkes MiddleGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.7 mi
- 8/10North Wilkes HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.6 mi