BACK ON MARKET AT NO FAULT OF SELLER! Perched at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, this 3-story home offers unobstructed views and the perfect blend of privacy, space, and versatility. The main level features an open-concept layout filled with natural light and walls of windows capturing stunning vistas in every direction. Enjoy a large lot with extra parking and no HOA -- ideal for RVs, toys, or entertaining outdoors. The lower level functions as a secondary living space with private access, perfect for guests, multi-generational living, or additional rental income potential. A rare opportunity to own a view home that truly has it all!
Under contract
Price cut: $28K (3/20)
$699,000
949 Edelweiss Ct, Rifle, CO 81650
3beds
3,067sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
0.26 Acres Lot
$678,500 Zestimate®
$228/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Unobstructed viewsQuiet cul-de-sacOpen-concept layoutNatural light
- 184 days |
- 273 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kehaulani Rust (720)648-9648,
Western Slope Real Estate
Source: AGSMLS,MLS#: 190803
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,067
- Total interior livable area: 3,067 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: Cul-De-Sac
Details
- Parcel number: 217710305008
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Frame
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1992
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Highlands East
Location
- Region: Rifle
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $228/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $558,710
- Annual tax amount: $2,845
- Date on market: 2/27/2026
- Inclusions: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher
Estimated market value
$678,500
$645,000 - $712,000
$3,612/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Contingent | $699,000$228/sqft |
Source: AGSMLS #190803 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Price change | $699,000-3.9%$228/sqft |
Source: AGSMLS #190803 Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $727,000$237/sqft |
Source: AGSMLS #190803 Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2026 | Contingent | $727,000$237/sqft |
Source: AGSMLS #190803 Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $727,000$237/sqft |
Source: AGSMLS #190803 Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Contingent | $727,000$237/sqft |
Source: AGSMLS #190803 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Price change | $727,000-1.4%$237/sqft |
Source: AGSMLS #190803 Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $737,000+96.5%$240/sqft |
Source: AGSMLS #190803 Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2022 | Sold | $375,000+11.9%$122/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2015 | Sold | $335,000-2.9%$109/sqft |
Source: GJARA #673550 Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2014 | Listed for sale | $345,000+20.6%$112/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Country #135841 Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2002 | Sold | $286,000$93/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,500 | $37,440 |
| 2023 | $2,500 +1.2% | $37,440 +24.6% |
| 2022 | $2,471 +25.4% | $30,050 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $1,970 | $30,910 +14.7% |
| 2020 | $1,970 | $26,940 |
| 2019 | $1,970 +5.7% | $26,940 +5.2% |
| 2018 | $1,865 +2.8% | $25,620 |
| 2017 | $1,814 +10.7% | $25,620 +6.9% |
| 2016 | $1,639 +21.1% | $23,960 |
| 2015 | $1,354 | $23,960 +33.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $17,970 |
| 2013 | -- | $17,970 -22% |
| 2012 | -- | $23,040 |
| 2011 | -- | $23,040 -29.1% |
| 2010 | $1,645 +18.7% | $32,490 |
| 2009 | $1,385 +1.3% | $32,490 +22.8% |
| 2008 | $1,367 +12.8% | $26,450 |
| 2007 | $1,212 | $26,450 +11.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $23,780 |
| 2005 | -- | $23,780 +18.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $20,050 |
| 2003 | -- | $20,050 -12.4% |
| 2002 | $1,441 | $22,880 +19% |
| 2001 | -- | $19,230 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 81650