Skip main navigation
Sold for $178,000
  • $178,000

    949 Ridge Ave, Williamsport, PA 17701

    3beds
    1,404sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1927
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $190,700 Zestimate®
    $127/sqft
    $1,349 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $190,700

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,349/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,349/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,349/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,211/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,211/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Check out this adorable 3 bedroom American 4 Square home!!! It sits on a large corner lot with a lovely shaded back yard.1 full bath but room to add an additional bath upstairs or down. The Full attic is set up for storage or additional living space. A formal dining room features charming french doors. Gas heat, replacement windows and newer metal roof.1 Car garage. Call Machell for details (570)367-9448.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Machell J. Alexander-bressler,

    Adventure Realty - Mill Hall

    Bought with:

    Deborah A Williams, AB051630L

    KW Advantage Williamsport

    Source: West Branch Valley AOR,MLS#: WB-99444

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 145.2
    • Dimensions: 13.2 x 11
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 127
    • Dimensions: 12.7 x 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 134.4
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11.2
    Bathroom
    • Description: Tile Floors and Shower
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 44.73
    • Dimensions: 7.1 x 6.3
    Dining room
    • Description: French Doors
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 167.68
    • Dimensions: 13.1 x 12.8
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 91.9
    • Dimensions: 10 x 9.19
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 282.1
    • Dimensions: 21.7 x 13
    Mud room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 55
    • Dimensions: 10 x 5.5
    Office
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 34.61
    • Dimensions: 6.8 x 5.09
    Other
    • Description: Enclosed
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 54.26
    • Dimensions: 9.69 x 5.6
    Heating
    • Oil, See Remarks
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range, Microwave Built-In, Washer, Dryer
    Features
    • Formal Separate
    • Flooring: Carpet W/W, Wood, Vinyl, Laminate, Hardwood
    • Windows: Thermal, Tilt
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,404
    • Total interior livable area: 1,404 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,404
    • Finished area below ground: 0

Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    • Features: Level
    • Topography: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 67-01500103000000
    • Zoning: Rec

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1927

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100-150 Amps, Circuit Breakers
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Williamsport
    • Subdivision: Newberry

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,PHFA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/12/2025Sold$178,000-1.1%$127/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/8/2024Contingent$180,000$128/sqft
    Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-99444 Report a problem
    10/25/2024Listed for sale$180,000$128/sqft
    Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-99444 Report a problem
    9/27/2024Contingent$180,000$128/sqft
    Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-99444 Report a problem
    9/3/2024Price change$180,000-2.7%$128/sqft
    Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-99444 Report a problem
    8/5/2024Price change$185,000-2.6%$132/sqft
    Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-99444 Report a problem
    7/15/2024Price change$190,000-2.6%$135/sqft
    Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-99444 Report a problem
    6/26/2024Listed for sale$195,000+22.6%$139/sqft
    Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-99444 Report a problem
    3/31/2022Sold$159,000+22.3%$113/sqft
    Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-94167 Report a problem
    9/30/2019Sold$130,000+0.9%$93/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/26/2019Listed for sale$128,900+114.8%$92/sqft
    Source: West Branch Valley Association of Realtors #WB-88065 Report a problem
    8/16/2013Sold--0
    Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-66509 Report a problem
    7/16/2007Sold$60,000$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,695 $66,600
    2024$2,695 +1.3%$66,600
    2023$2,661 $66,600
    2022$2,661 +0.9%$66,600
    2021$2,638 +1.3%$66,600
    2020$2,605 +4.6%$66,600
    2018$2,490 +3%$66,600
    2017$2,417 +8%$66,600
    2016$2,237 +44.2%$66,600
    2015$1,551 $66,600
    2014-- $66,600
    2013-- $66,600 0%
    2012-- $66,604
    2011-- $66,604
    2010-- $66,604
    2009-- --
    2008-- $64,440
    2007-- $64,440
    2006-- $64,440
    2005-- $64,440 +66.8%
    2004-- $38,640
    2003-- $38,640
    2002-- $38,640
    2000-- $38,640

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 17701