Located on a quiet private setting, this spacious home offers incredible potential for the right buyer! Featuring over 2,100 square feet, this property has great bones and plenty of space to make your own with a little TLC. Inside, you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, a bonus room, two separate living areas, and a nice-sized kitchen with plenty of room for gathering and entertaining. The attached 2-car garage adds convenience and extra storage space. There is also an additonal storage shed out back and ample space for parking. Outside, enjoy a nice yard with privacy and room to spread out. The decks could use some attention, but the outdoor space has tons of potential for relaxing or entertaining. Whether you're looking for an investment opportunity, fixer-upper, or a home to personalize over time, this property is full of possibilities. Tax assessment currently around $159,000. Property is being sold AS-IS.
For sale
$165,000
95 Jonbil Rd, Chase City, VA 23924
3beds
2,108sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1975
-- sqft lot
$202,000 Zestimate®
$78/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bonus roomSpacious homeAmple space for parking
- 13 hours |
- 99 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tiffany Nichols,
Southern Pine Realty Solutions - Clarksville
Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR,MLS#: 73133
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Range Top, Refrigerator, Single Oven
- Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, Office/Study
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Vinyl
- Basement: Basement Workshop
- Attic: Access Only
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,108
- Total interior livable area: 2,108 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,536
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Double in Basement, Metal Carport Construction, Gravel
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Has carport: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Patio & porch: Back, Deck, Front, Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Country, Secluded
Lot
- Features: Under 1 Acre
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 7397
- Zoning: R2
Condition
- Year built: 1975
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Chase City
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $78/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $145,200
- Annual tax amount: $523
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
Estimated market value
$202,000
$164,000 - $236,000
$2,065/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $165,000$78/sqft |
Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR #73133 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $523 +0.7% | $145,200 +11.9% |
| 2023 | $519 | $129,800 |
| 2022 | $519 +6.3% | $129,800 +11.6% |
| 2021 | $488 | $116,300 |
| 2020 | $488 +18% | $116,300 +18% |
| 2018 | $414 +9902.9% | $98,600 |
| 2017 | $4 -99% | $98,600 |
| 2016 | $414 | $98,600 +0.4% |
| 2015 | -- | $98,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $98,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $98,200 -4% |
| 2011 | -- | $102,300 |
| 2010 | -- | $102,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23924