Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $20K (3/28)
    $515,000

    95 Skyline Rd Lot 27-28, Kitty Hawk, NC 27949

    2beds
    724sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1970
    -- sqft lot
    $499,100 Zestimate®
    $711/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Close to the beachWrap-around deckSweet rustic cottage
    What’s special 95 Skyline Road, Southern Shores, NC is a home that contains 724 sq ft of living space and was built in 1970. This property contains 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms, a living room and a kitchen, and a wrap-around deck. Discover this rare opportunity to own a cozy coastal retreat just a short 650-foot straight walk to the ocean’s high tide mark! The property is close to the beach (second property west of the highway), but not on the coastline. Nestled in the desirable Southern Shores community on the Outer Banks, where a high percentage of properties serve as lucrative vacation rentals, this property offers endless potential for personal use, investment, or redevelopment. Classified as a T06-20 Ocean Influence D, it’s perfectly positioned for enjoying lifestyle with convenient access to maintained beach overpass. This sweet rustic cottage has been a private beach home since it was built in 1970.
    142 days
    |
    877
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nicholas Huscroft 330-249-3499,

    Chosen Realty of NC

    Source: OBAR,MLS#: 131327MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 724
      • Total interior livable area: 724 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street, Unpaved
      • Details: Garage: None
      Features
      • Waterfront features: None
      Details
      • Zoning: RS-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Wood
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Tile
      Condition
      • Year built: 1970

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $711/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $2,656
      • Date on market: 12/19/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 143 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Ownership: Owned More than 12 Months

        Estimated market value

        $499,100

        $474,000 - $524,000

        $2,093/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/28/2026Price change$515,000-3.7%$711/sqft
        Source: OBAR #131327 Report a problem
        2/8/2026Price change$535,000-1.8%$739/sqft
        Source: OBAR #131327 Report a problem
        1/29/2026Price change$545,000-2.7%$753/sqft
        Source: OBAR #131327 Report a problem
        12/19/2025Listed for sale$560,000$773/sqft
        Source: OBAR #131327 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,788/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2561
        Property taxes
        $227
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27949

          Getting around

          21 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable