Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $1,499,100

    950 Shermer Rd, Northbrook, IL 60062

    5beds
    4,400sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1999
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $1,499,100 Zestimate®
    $341/sqft
    $7,088 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,499,100

    $1.38M - $1.65M

    $7,088/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,088/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,088/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,824/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,824/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 4400 square foot single family home has 5 bedrooms and 4.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 950 Shermer Rd, Northbrook, IL 60062.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,400 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.40 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0410200053

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1999

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Northbrook

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/7/2022Sold$972,000-2.8%$221/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11051922 Report a problem
    1/26/2022Contingent$999,900$227/sqft
    11/15/2021Price change$999,900-2.4%$227/sqft
    10/4/2021Price change$1,025,000-2.4%$233/sqft
    9/16/2021Price change$1,049,900-4.5%$239/sqft
    9/2/2021Listed for sale$1,099,000+0.8%$250/sqft
    7/7/2017Listing removed$1,090,000$248/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Northbrook #09660444 Report a problem
    6/15/2017Listed for sale$1,090,000+24672.7%$248/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential #09660444 Report a problem
    9/1/2014Sold$4,400-99.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    8/11/2014Listing removed$4,500$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Northbrook #08674882 Report a problem
    7/17/2014Listed for rent$4,500+12.5%$1/sqft
    12/29/2012Listing removed$4,000$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Northbrook #08206989 Report a problem
    12/11/2012Price change$4,000-4.8%$1/sqft
    10/25/2012Listed for rent$4,200$1/sqft
    12/1/1999Sold$704,500+167.9%$160/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/6/1998Sold$263,000$60/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$22,352 +3.2%$101,000
    2022$21,657 -8.5%$101,000 +3.1%
    2021$23,671 +1.8%$97,923
    2020$23,250 +3%$97,923 -9%
    2019$22,571 -1.2%$107,608 +6.7%
    2018$22,844 +2.6%$100,840
    2017$22,269 +5.4%$100,840
    2016$21,136 +6%$100,840 +16.4%
    2015$19,932 +4.7%$86,615
    2014$19,046 +3.3%$86,615
    2013$18,445 +3.9%$86,615 -4%
    2012$17,754 +4.9%$90,265
    2011$16,932 +3.3%$90,265
    2010$16,386 -12.3%$90,265 -21.7%
    2009$18,679 +10%$115,209 -7%
    2008$16,975 +3.7%$123,881
    2007$16,364 +14%$123,881 +26.9%
    2006$14,349 +3%$97,655
    2005$13,932 +2.7%$97,655
    2004$13,570 +12.1%$97,655 +28.2%
    2003$12,105 +2.4%$76,189
    2002$11,826 +6.1%$76,189
    2001$11,144 +331%$76,189 +11.9%
    2000$2,586 $68,101

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60062