Set on 10 picturesque acres, this enchanting stone residence seamlessly blends historic character with modern comforts. This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home showcases rich hardwood floors throughout, three inviting fireplaces, a light-filled sunroom, and a thoughtfully designed mudroom with laundry. At the heart of the home, the kitchen exudes warmth and timeless charm, featuring rich wood cabinetry. Anchored by a stone fireplace, this space creates an inviting atmosphere perfect for everyday living and effortless entertaining. A serene, spring-fed pond offers a breathtaking focal point—perfect for peaceful mornings or afternoons spent paddling across the water. Equestrian enthusiasts will appreciate the well-equipped barn, ready to accommodate your vision. With ample open land and natural resources, this property is equally suited for a homesteading lifestyle—ideal for gardening, raising animals, or simply embracing a more self-sufficient way of living in a beautiful, private setting. Steeped in history, the property carries a remarkable past, with records noting that horses were taken from the grounds during the Civil War—adding a truly unique and storied charm to this exceptional home. Only 10 minutes from Ski Roundtop!
Pending
$689,900
950 W Spring Valley Rd, Wellsville, PA 17365
3beds
1,664sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 1866
10.09 Acres Lot
$693,200 Zestimate®
$415/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three inviting fireplacesLight-filled sunroomRich wood cabinetryBeautiful private settingWell-equipped barnRich hardwood floors throughoutEnchanting stone residence
- 52 days |
- 122 |
- 2 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kristy Coppola 412-999-0187,
Coldwell Banker Realty 7177614800
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAYK2099700
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Hot Water, Forced Air, Wall Unit, Wood Stove, Other, Oil, Propane, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Other, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Instant Hot Water
Features
- Basement: Partial,Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Brick, Wood Burning, Other, Gas/Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,664
- Total interior livable area: 1,664 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,664
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Carport, Off Street, Parking Lot
- Carport spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Waterfront features: Pond
- Body of water: Spring Fed Pond On Property
Lot
- Size: 10.09 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 49000MD0011G000000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1866
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $415/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $236,150
- Annual tax amount: $4,816
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Crops included: Yes
Estimated market value
$693,200
$659,000 - $728,000
$2,042/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Pending sale | $689,900$415/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $689,900$415/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,670 +1.1% | $171,420 |
| 2024 | $4,619 | $171,420 |
| 2023 | $4,619 -11.8% | $171,420 -20.9% |
| 2022 | $5,237 -2.8% | $216,800 |
| 2021 | $5,386 +5.4% | $216,800 |
| 2020 | $5,112 +2.6% | $216,800 |
| 2019 | $4,984 +2.2% | $216,800 |
| 2018 | $4,877 +318.9% | $216,800 |
| 2017 | $1,164 | $216,800 |
| 2016 | -- | $216,800 +0.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $216,280 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 17365