Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $400,000

    951 Grosstown Rd, Stowe, PA 19464

    4beds
    2,340sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $414,400 Zestimate®
    $171/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nearly half an acreRecessed lightingDecorative tile backsplashStorage roomBrand new carpetOpen staircaseUpgraded appliances
    Right out of a movie! This classic Dutch colonial sits on nearly half an acre in Pottsgrove School District. This stately home blends charm and character with recent upgrades. First floor features easy to care for laminate flooring and recessed lighting. Enter the home into the spacious living room with bay window, crown molding and open staircase. Just off of the living room is a side sunroom/enclosed porch adding a quiet place to relax and enjoy. In the back of the house there is a home office complete with built-ins as well as a convenient full bath. The gorgeous kitchen was recently renovated and features quartz counter tops, new cabinetry with gold fixtures, decorative tile backsplash and upgraded appliances. A formal dining room with bay window and pantry adjoins the kitchen. Upstairs there are 4 bedrooms and a full bath. 3 of the bedrooms have ceiling fans and brand new carpet. 1 of the bedrooms was used as a second kitchen but could easily be removed for a traditional bedroom. Unless you have the need for in-law quarters! The full walk up attic is spacious. There is a bonus room that could be finished into a 5th bedroom as well as a storage room. The unfinished basement offers even more storage! Outside you will love the rear composite deck with gazebo. A fire pit sits ready for summer smores. A potting shed waits for your gardening adventures while two other sheds provide storage for toys and lawn equipment. The fenced rear yard provides security and ample room to run and play. Sellers have not only upgraded the kitchen, they have upgraded the electric service, back roof, lighting and exterior. This classic brick beauty could be yours before summer! Don't wait! Offer deadline Monday May 4 at 5pm.
    21 days
    |
    1,433
    |
    121
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jennifer Davidheiser 610-587-6602,

    The Real Estate Professionals-Pottstown 6103266900

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2176928MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Basement, Other, Office, Storage Room, Bonus Room, Full Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 15
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 12
      Basement
      • Features: Basement - Unfinished
      • Level: Lower
      Bonus room
      • Features: Attic - Floored, Attic - Walk-Up
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Laminated
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 15
      Other
      • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Main
      Other
      • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Upper
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen - Electric Cooking, Pantry, Double Sink
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 13
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 255 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 17
      Office
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Built-in Features
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 10
      Other
      • Description: SUN PORC
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 16
      Storage room
      • Features: Attic - Floored, Attic - Walk-Up
      • Level: Upper
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • 2nd Kitchen, Attic, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Windows: Bay/Bow, Replacement
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Exterior Entry
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,340
      • Total interior livable area: 2,340 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,340
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Paved, Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 5
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Enclosed
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Sidewalks
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Split Rail,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.47 Acres
      • Dimensions: 60.00 x 0.00
      • Features: Level, Open Lot, Wooded, Front Yard, Rear Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 640001873007
      • Zoning: R2
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Dutch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
      Condition
      • Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $171/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $116,620
      • Annual tax amount: $6,438
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,PHFA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Wine Cooler, Washer, Dryer, Shelves In Dining Room, Extra Flooring
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $414,400

        $394,000 - $435,000

        $2,633/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Contingent$400,000$171/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2176928 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$400,000+100.5%$171/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2176928 Report a problem
        7/16/2018Listing removed$199,500$85/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX 440 #1001750980 Report a problem
        7/16/2018Listed for sale$199,500$85/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX 440 #1001750980 Report a problem
        7/15/2018Sold$199,500$85/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/6/2018Pending sale$199,500$85/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX 440 #1001750980 Report a problem
        6/1/2018Listed for sale$199,500$85/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX 440-Skippack #1001750980 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,875 +6.1%$116,620
        2024$5,537 $116,620
        2023$5,537 +3.7%$116,620
        2022$5,341 +1.5%$116,620
        2021$5,262 +0.4%$116,620
        2020$5,241 +1.6%$116,620
        2019$5,156 $116,620
        2018$5,156 +1.2%$116,620
        2017$5,093 $116,620
        2016$5,093 +3.6%$116,620
        2015$4,917 +0.5%$116,620
        2014$4,894 +3.3%$116,620
        2013$4,739 +3.8%$116,620
        2012$4,567 +2.9%$116,620
        2011$4,440 +4%$116,620
        2010$4,270 +4%$116,620
        2009$4,107 +4.4%$116,620
        2008$3,935 +6.7%--
        2007$3,687 +4.4%--
        2006$3,533 +3.9%--
        2005$3,399 +5.1%--
        2004$3,233 +4.5%--
        2003$3,095 +8.8%--
        2002$2,844 +1.6%--
        2000$2,798 --
        1999$2,798 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Stowe

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable