Skip main navigation
Active
  • $235,000

    1202 1st Ave, Rochelle, IL 61068

    5beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Multi Family
    Built in 1915
    -- sqft lot
    $228,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Newer sidingOpen floor planNew outside stairway
    2 family, 2 story home. 1202 and 1202 1/2. Great opportunity for investors. Live in 1 and get income off the other. Bathrooms have been nicely updated. Most windows have been replaced also newer siding. New outside stairway. Spacious 1st floor with 3 bedrooms. Open floor plan. Upper floor has large eat-in kitchen. Close to schools, park, and interstate roads. Building has separate utilities. Call for a private showing.
    1 day
    |
    150
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Jennie McLaughlin 815-561-9488,

    RE/MAX Hub City

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12639089MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Features
      • Basement: Unfinished,Full

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Off Street, Driveway, Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 8,184 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 66X124
      Details
      • Parcel number: 24262270060000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1915

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Rochelle

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $138,906
      • Annual tax amount: $3,840
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $228,200

        $217,000 - $240,000

        $1,021/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$235,000+30.6%
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12639089 Report a problem
        4/25/2024Sold$180,000+6.5%
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11993792 Report a problem
        3/27/2024Contingent$169,000
        3/3/2024Listed for sale$169,000+61.7%
        12/28/2006Sold$104,500
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,075 +38.6%$46,302 +39.2%
        2023$2,941 -0.3%$33,267 +5.1%
        2022$2,949 +5.2%$31,656 +8.2%
        2021$2,803 +3.9%$29,244 +5%
        2020$2,698 +4.4%$27,852 +3.8%
        2018$2,584 +1.4%$26,837
        2017$2,548 +2.3%$26,837 +2.8%
        2016$2,491 +1.4%$26,101 +1.7%
        2015$2,457 -3.5%$25,665
        2014$2,545 -3.9%$25,665 -4.6%
        2013$2,648 $26,905 -6%
        2012-- $28,631 -3.5%
        2011-- $29,672 -2.7%
        2010-- $30,511 -3.3%
        2009-- $31,552
        2008$2,805 +15.2%$31,552 +14%
        2007$2,436 $27,669

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,656/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1258
        Property taxes
        $398
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 61068

          Getting around

          38 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable