Tucked away at the end of a quiet street, this secluded property offers privacy, space, & comfort on 6.83 wooded acres! Groomed trails wind through the woods, creating a retreat-like setting with a truly private feel. The home features 2 bedrooms & 2 bathrooms, two wood-burning fireplaces, & a heated & cooled sunroom perfect for year-round enjoyment. The partially finished basement offers an additional room with potential for expansion (egress window needed). ADA-compliant doors & a patio ramp provide added accessibility, while the primary suite provides to the deck & hot tub-ideal for relaxing & taking in the serene surroundings. Outside, you'll find a fully fenced backyard & a 30x40 heated shed/garage with a tandem door & drive-through access, plus an attached garage with a whole-house fan. Major updates provide peace of mind, with a HVAC system, appliances, & roof all approximately 4 years old. This unique property combines modern conveniences with a private, nature-filled setting!
For sale
Price cut: $5K (3/24)
$284,900
952 N Linden Ave, Decatur, IL 62522
2beds
2,093sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1966
6.83 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$136/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two wood-burning fireplacesHot tubFully fenced backyardSecluded propertyAda-compliant doors
- 98 days |
- 317 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ryan Dallas 217-369-0299,
Ryan Dallas Real Estate
Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6257130
Originating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16 x 12
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9 x 9
Bonus room
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 9 x 13
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9 x 12
Family room
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 12 x 22
Other
- Level: Main
Other
- Level: Basement
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9 x 9
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12 x 23
Sunroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13 x 20
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Range Hood
Features
- Fireplace, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
- Basement: Finished,Unfinished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family/Living/Great Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,093
- Total interior livable area: 2,093 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,604
- Finished area below ground: 489
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Hot Tub/Spa
- Has spa: Yes
Lot
- Size: 6.83 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 041209352014
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Basement
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1966
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Earl M Gray 1st Add
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $136/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $63,665
- Annual tax amount: $4,922
- Date on market: 2/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 99 days
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/24/2026 | Price change | $284,900-1.7%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $289,900+97.2%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2020 | Sold | $147,000-1.9%$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2020 | Pending sale | $149,900$72/sqft |
Source: Brinkoetter, Realtors #6198287 Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2019 | Price change | $149,900-0.1%$72/sqft |
| 10/8/2019 | Listed for sale | $150,000+14.1%$72/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2013 | Sold | $131,500-7.4%$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2010 | Sold | $142,000$68/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,922 | $63,665 +3.7% |
| 2023 | -- | $61,411 +8.1% |
| 2022 | -- | $56,827 +18.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $48,121 +18% |
| 2020 | $828 -77.4% | $40,770 +1% |
| 2019 | $3,654 +5.7% | $40,366 +3.9% |
| 2018 | $3,457 -2.6% | $38,834 -2.6% |
| 2017 | $3,548 -2% | $39,871 -1% |
| 2016 | $3,622 +5.6% | $40,278 +1.8% |
| 2015 | $3,431 +7.9% | $39,566 +1% |
| 2014 | $3,180 -3.8% | $39,175 -3.6% |
| 2013 | $3,307 -1.1% | $40,646 -3% |
| 2012 | $3,345 | $41,903 |
| 2011 | -- | $41,903 -17% |
| 2010 | -- | $50,458 |
| 2009 | -- | $50,458 +10.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $45,718 |
| 2005 | -- | $45,718 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62522