Skip main navigation
Sold for $440,000
  • $440,000

    952 Pear Tree Ln, Wheeling, IL 60090

    3beds
    1,734sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1984
    6,825 Square Feet Lot
    $537,700 Zestimate®
    $254/sqft
    $2,915 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $537,700

    $511,000 - $565,000

    $2,915/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,915/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,915/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,111/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,111/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This immaculate and well-maintained 3BD, 2.5BA ranch boasts contemporary, yet classic finishes throughout. Vaulted ceilings and expansive picture windows overlooking a private tree-lined backyard create an open and seamless space between the living and dining rooms. The kitchen features sophisticated dark cabinetry contrasted with lighter quartz countertops, tiled subway backsplash, S/S appliances and breakfast nook. Thoughtful design choices throughout the master bedroom - two tone walls, artisanal white trimwork, glass chandelier, maple hardwood floors and walk-in closet. The ensuite master bath features a stand up shower, soaker tub and skylight. The other bedrooms are separately tucked away in the west wing of the home and features wood laminate floors, recessed lighting and ample closet space. Both bedrooms share a remodeled bathroom with full body spray shower. A fully finished basement offers an abundance of space and function - use as an office, rec room or guest quarters.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
    • Basement: Finished
    • Attic: Pull Down Stair
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,734 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 6,825 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0315216053

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1984

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $8 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
    • Air Conditioning: Central Air
    • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
    • 4th Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
    • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
    • Dining Room Level: Main Level
    • Water: Lake Michigan
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
    • Other Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Train, Commuter Bus, Interstate Access
    • Master Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement Bathrooms (Y/N): Yes
    • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
    • Addtl Room 1 Flooring: Carpet
    • Assessment Includes: Other
    • Bath Amenities: Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Full Body Spray Shower
    • Basement: Finished
    • 2nd Bedroom Flooring: Wood Laminate
    • Dining Room Flooring: Other
    • Living Room Flooring: Other
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Fireplace Type/Details: Gas Logs
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Basement
    • 3rd Bedroom Flooring: Wood Laminate
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Style Of House: Ranch
    • Attic: Pull Down Stair
    • Frequency: Annual
    • Status: Pending
    • Area Amenities: Pond/Lake, Curbs/Gutters, Street Lights, Street Paved, Sidewalks, Park/Playground
    • Addtl Room 1 Name: Media Rm
    • Square Feet Source: Builder
    • Master Bedroom Bath (Y/N): Full
    • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding
    • Age: 31-40 Years
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Interior Property Features: 1st Floor Bedroom, Hardwood Floors, Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Bar-Dry, Skylight(s)
    • Fireplace Location: Living Room
    • Exterior Property Features: Brick Paver Patio
    • Additional Rooms: Media Room
    • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
    • Kitchen Flooring: Porcelain Tile
    • Type of House 2: 1 Story
    • Garage Type: Attached2, Attached
    • Lot Dimensions: 0.1567
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Basement (Y/N): Full
    • Laundry Level: Not Applicable
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
    • Total Sq Ft: 0
    • Tax Year: 2018
    • Parcel Identification Number: 03152160530000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/30/2023Sold$440,000+14.9%$254/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/25/2019Sold$383,000+2.7%$221/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/23/2019Pending sale$373,000$215/sqft
    Source: Compass #10515265 Report a problem
    9/16/2019Listed for sale$373,000$215/sqft
    Source: Compass #10515265 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$8,334 +5.4%$33,999
    2022$7,907 +10.9%$33,999 +23.6%
    2021$7,127 -19.6%$27,517
    2020$8,866 +12.2%$27,517 -10.4%
    2019$7,905 +1.5%$30,711 +10.1%
    2018$7,786 -8.2%$27,896 -8.3%
    2017$8,483 +4.1%$30,412
    2016$8,145 +30.8%$30,412 +36.4%
    2015$6,226 +2.4%$22,295
    2014$6,083 -21.5%$22,295 -21.8%
    2013$7,744 -1.9%$28,507 -12.2%
    2012$7,896 +5%$32,475
    2011$7,520 +4.9%$32,475
    2010$7,169 +8.8%$32,475 -9.3%
    2009$6,588 +13.7%$35,811 -7%
    2008$5,793 +9.8%$38,506
    2007$5,275 -7.9%$38,506 +22.8%
    2006$5,725 +9%$31,346
    2005$5,252 +3.9%$31,346
    2004$5,056 -2%$31,346 +18.5%
    2003$5,160 +3.6%$26,444
    2002$4,981 +14.6%$26,444
    2001$4,346 +1.7%$26,444 +19.3%
    2000$4,275 +0%$22,167
    1999$4,275 $22,167

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60090