Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $59,200

    952 W Packard St, Decatur, IL 62522

    1beds
    947sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1905
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $63/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Convenient main floor laundry
    Well maintained home with numerous updates including 90% efficient furnace, water heater and water lines, roof, siding and windows. The layout has been thoughtfully reconfigured to offer a spacious full bathroom and convenient main floor laundry. Now a comfortable 1 bedroom, this home provides efficient living with major updates completed. The privacy fence in new and the deck on the back has electrical ran to it. Unfinished basement offers a workshop area and bathroom area. Attic has the potential of more rooms.
    26 days
    |
    370
    |
    22
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Trisha Beck 217-864-6683,

    Beck Realtors, Inc.

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6258100MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Tub Shower
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12.5
      Family room
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 17 x 13
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Porch
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 19 x 7
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Main Level Primary
      • Basement: Unfinished,Crawl Space,Partial
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 947
      • Total interior livable area: 947 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 947
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Fence
      • Fencing: Yard Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 041210306008
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Basement, Crawlspace
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1905

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $63/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $4,738
      • Annual tax amount: $396
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 26 days
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$59,200+85%$63/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258100 Report a problem
        12/14/2020Listing removed$32,000$34/sqft
        Source: Agency One Insurance & Real Estate #6206345 Report a problem
        10/5/2020Listed for sale$32,000+10.7%$34/sqft
        5/5/2020Listing removed$28,900$31/sqft
        Source: Vieweg Real Estate - Downtown #6198236 Report a problem
        11/15/2019Listed for sale$28,900+261.3%$31/sqft
        4/1/2015Sold$8,000-27.3%$8/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        2/28/2015Listed for sale$11,000$12/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$396 -2.7%$4,738 +3.7%
        2023$407 -2.7%$4,571 +6.1%
        2022$418 +1%$4,308 +7.1%
        2021$414 -2.1%$4,024 +3.8%
        2020$423 +3.6%$3,876 +1%
        2019$408 -5.2%$3,838 -8.1%
        2018$431 +0.5%$4,177 -2.6%
        2017$428 -0.9%$4,289 -49.2%
        2016$432 $8,451 +1.8%
        2015-- $8,302 +14.7%
        2014-- $7,237 -3.6%
        2013-- $7,508 -3%
        2012-- $7,740
        2011-- $7,740 -18.3%
        2010-- $9,468
        2009-- $9,468 +10.3%
        2006-- $8,580 +39.3%
        2005-- $6,160

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62522

          Getting around

          63 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          46 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable