Set in Dominion Park in North Raleigh, this 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home offers a comfortable balance of open gathering space and defined rooms when you want them. The kitchen sits at the center with granite countertops, tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and a peninsula with seating, connecting easily to the main living areas. Natural light fills the back of the home, especially through the breakfast area and family room, with direct access to the deck. It is an easy extension of the living space and a place you will naturally use every day. At the front of the home, the living room and dining room provide additional space that can flex depending on how you live. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a comfortable retreat with room to settle in at the end of the day. The entire interior was painted in March 2026, and new carpet was installed on the second floor in April 2026, giving the home a clean, move in ready feel. The water main line was replaced in 2025, a solid update already taken care of. Dominion Park's North Raleigh location keeps daily life convenient, with shopping, dining, and grocery just minutes away. Easy access to major routes makes commuting to Raleigh, RTP, and the airport simple, with nearby parks and greenways adding to the overall lifestyle.
Pending
$480,000
9529 Bells Valley Dr, Raleigh, NC 27617
4beds
2,159sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1993
0.26 Acres Lot
$479,900 Zestimate®
$222/sqft
$58/mo HOA
What's special
Breakfast areaPeninsula with seatingTile backsplashStainless steel appliances
- 19 days |
- 2,068 |
- 195 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stacy Danzey 919-337-3010,
Space Exchange Realty,
Michelle Fleer 919-749-7137,
Space Exchange Realty
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10163070
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Main Level
Features
- Bathtub/Shower Combination, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Separate Shower, Smart Thermostat, Smooth Ceilings, Storage, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Tile, Vinyl
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,159
- Total interior livable area: 2,159 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,159
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: Front Yard, Hardwood Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 077802786164000 0161627
- Zoning: R-4
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional, Transitional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Masonite
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1993
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Basketball Court, Clubhouse, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
- Services included: Unknown
- HOA fee: $174 quarterly
Location
- Region: Raleigh
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $222/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $429,335
- Annual tax amount: $3,764
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
Estimated market value
$479,900
$456,000 - $504,000
$2,442/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Pending sale | $480,000$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $480,000+65.5%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2019 | Sold | $290,000-1.7%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2019 | Pending sale | $294,900$137/sqft |
Source: Ninja Realty #2253412 Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2019 | Price change | $294,900-1.7%$137/sqft |
Source: Ninja Realty #2253412 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2019 | Price change | $299,900-3.3%$139/sqft |
Source: Ninja Realty #2253412 Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2019 | Price change | $310,000-1.6%$144/sqft |
Source: Ninja Realty #2253412 Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2019 | Listed for sale | $315,000+18%$146/sqft |
Source: Ninja Realty #2253412 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2016 | Sold | $267,000-1.1%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2016 | Price change | $269,900-3.6%$125/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2016 | Price change | $279,900-1.8%$130/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2016 | Listed for sale | $285,000$132/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2016 | Pending sale | $285,000$132/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2016 | Listed for sale | $285,000$132/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2016 | Pending sale | $285,000$132/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2016 | Price change | $285,000+1.8%$132/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2016 | Price change | $280,000-6.4%$130/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2016 | Listed for sale | $299,000+60.3%$138/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2014 | Listing removed | $1,695$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2014 | Listed for rent | $1,695$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2004 | Sold | $186,500$86/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,764 +0.4% | $429,335 |
| 2024 | $3,749 +16.4% | $429,335 +46.2% |
| 2023 | $3,220 +7.6% | $293,612 |
| 2022 | $2,993 +4% | $293,612 |
| 2021 | $2,877 +1.9% | $293,612 |
| 2020 | $2,825 -2.7% | $293,612 +18% |
| 2019 | $2,903 | $248,768 |
| 2018 | -- | $248,768 |
| 2017 | $2,608 +2.1% | $248,768 |
| 2016 | $2,554 -0.5% | $248,768 +1.2% |
| 2015 | $2,567 +5.4% | $245,933 |
| 2014 | $2,435 | $245,933 |
| 2013 | -- | $245,933 |
| 2012 | -- | $245,933 |
| 2011 | -- | $245,933 |
| 2010 | -- | $245,933 |
| 2009 | -- | $245,933 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Northwest Raleigh