Investor's Opportunity. Home is being sold as is. A little over 2 acres, this property is perfect for an investor looking for rental property. There are two duplex units, each on separate meters. Current owner/investor is selling due to distance and the lack of time to manage. The home has been vacant for over a year. New well was installed but due to water not running a well test came back with 2 issues - report attached. Portions of the electrical system have been repaired or replaced due to theft of copper as well as plumbing. There is new flooring and interior paint. Roof was replaced 4 years ago.
Seller is a licensed NC/SC real estate agent
Under contract-show
Price cut: $44.1K (4/16)
$199,900
953 Pinckney Rd, Chester, SC 29706
2beds
2,872sqft
Est.:
Duplex
Built in 1962
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$70/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Interior paintNew flooringTwo duplex units
- 246 days |
- 69 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Kim Rosenburgh krosenburgh@usdevelopments.com,
Andrew Reed Properties, LLC
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4303311
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: In Kitchen
Features
- Basement: Basement Garage Door,Basement Shop,Exterior Entry,Storage Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,872
- Total interior livable area: 2,872 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,872
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Basement
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 2.17 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0600002006000
- Zoning: R-2
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1962
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Installed
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Chester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $70/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $183,500
- Annual tax amount: $4,307
- Date on market: 9/18/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 226 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Tenant pays: None
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,181/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $199,900-18.1%$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Price change | $244,000-10.9%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2025 | Price change | $274,000-0.4%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $275,000$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,307 +30.7% | $8,890 +30.7% |
| 2023 | $3,296 -21% | $6,800 -23.4% |
| 2022 | $4,173 +38.9% | $8,880 +25.1% |
| 2021 | $3,004 | $7,100 +23.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $5,760 |
| 2019 | -- | $5,760 |
| 2018 | -- | $5,760 +11.4% |
| 2017 | -- | $5,170 -10.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $5,760 +6.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $5,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29706
Getting around
1 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Chester Park Elementary Of InquiryGrades: PK-5Distance: 5 mi
- 3/10Chester Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 4.8 mi
- 2/10Chester Senior High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.8 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Chester Park
- Middle: Chester
- High: Chester
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- South Carolina
- Chester County
- Chester
- 29706
- 953 Pinckney Rd