Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $415,000

    954 Beech Grove Rd, Roseland, VA 22967

    3beds
    1,532sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1946
    1.27 Acres Lot
    $416,600 Zestimate®
    $271/sqft
    $2,218 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $416,600

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,218/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,218/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,218/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,387/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,387/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Here's the little cottage with the big mountain views you've been looking for! Foxfire Cottage is a beautifully renovated 3 br + loft/2.5 ba home complete with vaulted ceilings, a cozy fireplace, and new laminate flooring. The back deck is perfect for entertaining and there's even a detached 12 ft x 28 ft studio with half bath and kitchenette which would be a great home office or guest room. The nearby fire pit is a great place to relax after a day exploring the breweries and wineries along Nelson 151. You are mere minutes to Wintergreen Resort, Devils Backbone Brewery, Blue Toad Cider, and more! Firefly Fiber internet for streaming and telework. Zoned A-1. Recent improvements include new roof and water heater in 2024. Septic pumped and inspected in 2022 and new distribution box installed. Easy to tour but shown by appointment.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    YVETTE STAFFORD 434-760-4181,

    MOUNTAIN AREA NEST REALTY

    Bought with:

    JESSICA RUSSO, 0225067579

    NEST REALTY GROUP

    Source: CAAR,MLS#: 667363MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Charlottesville Area Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
    Features
    • Primary Downstairs, Loft, Mud Room, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Electric, Stone
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,532
    • Total interior livable area: 1,532 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,532
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Porch, Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Rural
    Lot
    • Size: 1.27 Acres
    • Features: Garden, Landscaped, Open Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 2023A
    • Zoning description: A-1 Agricultural

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stick Built, Stucco
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1946

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Private, Well
    • Utilities for property: Fiber Optic Available

DateEventPrice
    3/12/2026Sold$415,000-4.6%$271/sqft
    Source: CAAR #667363 Report a problem
    2/18/2026Pending sale$435,000$284/sqft
    Source: CAAR #667363 Report a problem
    1/13/2026Price change$435,000-3.3%$284/sqft
    Source: CAAR #667363 Report a problem
    12/31/2025Price change$450,000-1.1%$294/sqft
    Source: CAAR #667363 Report a problem
    12/4/2025Price change$455,000-2.2%$297/sqft
    Source: CAAR #667363 Report a problem
    10/19/2025Listed for sale$465,000$304/sqft
    Source: CAAR #667363 Report a problem
    9/25/2025Listing removed$465,000$304/sqft
    Source: CAAR #667363 Report a problem
    9/18/2025Listed for sale$465,000$304/sqft
    Source: CAAR #667363 Report a problem
    9/10/2025Pending sale$465,000$304/sqft
    Source: CAAR #667363 Report a problem
    8/28/2025Price change$465,000-2.1%$304/sqft
    Source: CAAR #667363 Report a problem
    7/29/2025Listed for sale$475,000+18.8%$310/sqft
    Source: CAAR #667363 Report a problem
    12/15/2022Sold$400,000+0.3%$261/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/9/2022Pending sale$399,000$260/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/3/2022Listed for sale$399,000+60.2%$260/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/5/2019Listing removed$249,000$163/sqft
    Source: MOUNTAIN AREA REALTY #585514 Report a problem
    2/4/2019Listed for sale$249,000+13.2%$163/sqft
    Source: MOUNTAIN AREA REALTY #585514 Report a problem
    11/27/2018Sold$220,000+0.5%$144/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/3/2018Listed for sale$219,000+62.2%$143/sqft
    Source: MOUNTAIN AREA REALTY #582102 Report a problem
    10/4/2011Sold$135,000-15.6%$88/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/9/2011Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: MOUNTAIN AREA REALTY #488588 Report a problem
    7/11/2011Listed for rent$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: MOUNTAIN AREA REALTY #488588 Report a problem
    6/4/2011Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: MOUNTAIN AREA REALTY #488588 Report a problem
    5/12/2011Listed for sale$159,900$104/sqft
    Source: MOUNTAIN AREA REALTY #488561 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,183 $182,000
    2023$1,183 $182,000
    2022$1,183 +26.4%$182,000 +40%
    2021$936 $130,000
    2020$936 $130,000
    2019$936 $130,000
    2018-- $130,000 -7.6%
    2017-- $140,700
    2016$1,013 $140,700
    2015$1,013 $140,700
    2014$1,013 $140,700 -11.1%
    2012-- $158,200
    2011-- $158,200
    2010-- $158,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22967