Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $310,000

    954 Parsonsville Rd, Purlear, NC 28665

    3beds
    2,015sqft
    : 
    Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fresh interior paintOversized primary suiteFunctional floor planNew lvp flooringAll new doors
    The one-level home you’ve been looking for in Purlear, NC! From the moment you arrive, you’ll appreciate the peaceful country setting paired with a prime location in Wilkes County. This 3-bedroom, 3-bath home offers excellent space and flexibility with a functional floor plan featuring multiple living areas, generously sized bedrooms with walk-in closets, and an oversized primary suite. Recent updates include new LVP flooring, fresh interior paint, added sheetrock, all new doors, and much more. The property can be purchased with approximately .5+/- acre, or buyers also have the option to purchase the home along with the full 8.96+/- acres. Outside, enjoy the large backyard—perfect for outdoor living, gardening, entertaining, or simply relaxing. Conveniently located close to schools, shopping, dining, and town amenities, this property offers the space, versatility, and setting buyers are looking for.
    4 days
    |
    428
    |
    15
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Parker Ward 336-830-1255,

    Ward & Ward Properties, LLC

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1219432MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Winston-Salem

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      • Basement: Unfinished, Basement
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Den
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,352
      • Total interior livable area: 2,015 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,015

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, Driveway, Attached Carport
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Views
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1800122
      • Zoning: RS
      • Special conditions: Owner Sale

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      Condition
      • Year built: 1967

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $148,600
      • Annual tax amount: $708
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$310,000+106.7%
        Source: Triad MLS #1219432 Report a problem
        7/7/2021Sold$150,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1026788 Report a problem
        6/12/2021Pending sale$150,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1026788 Report a problem
        6/12/2021Listed for sale$150,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1026788 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$719 -49.5%$148,600 -20.8%
        2024$1,425 $187,530
        2023$1,425 $187,530
        2022$1,425 $187,530
        2021$1,425 +2.7%$187,530
        2020$1,388 +3.3%$187,530
        2019$1,344 $187,530 +3.3%
        2018$1,344 $181,560
        2017$1,344 +1.5%$181,560
        2016$1,323 $181,560
        2015$1,323 -4.1%$181,560
        2014$1,380 -1.3%$181,560 -6.5%
        2012$1,399 $194,240
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28665

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent