9540 Valley Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15237
Home value
$537,100
$510,000 - $564,000
$3,187/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$3,187/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$3,187/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$3,001/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$3,001/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 18x12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 14x10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13x9
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13x9
Bonus room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 19x13
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13x12
Family room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 21x13
Game room
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 26x17
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 17x13
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16x13
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Stove
Features
- Kitchen Island, Pantry, Window Treatments
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Carpet
- Windows: Screens, Window Treatments
- Basement: Walk-Up Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,704
- Total interior livable area: 2,704 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 132 x 65 x 47 x 160
Details
- Parcel number: 0824C00194000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & neighborhood
Location
- Region: Pittsburgh
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/26/2023 | Sold | $449,000$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2023 | Contingent | $449,000$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2023 | Price change | $449,000-3.3%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2023 | Price change | $464,500-5%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/6/2023 | Listed for sale | $489,000+85.5%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2023 | Sold | $263,550+9.8%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/4/2013 | Listing removed | $240,000$89/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Services - Fox Chapel #940278 Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2012 | Listed for sale | $240,000$89/sqft |
| 8/18/2012 | Listing removed | $240,000$89/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Services - Fox Chapel #884707 Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2012 | Price change | $240,000-5.9%$89/sqft |
| 3/20/2012 | Price change | $255,000-3.7%$94/sqft |
| 8/20/2011 | Listed for sale | $264,900-1.9%$98/sqft |
| 7/30/2010 | Listing removed | $269,900$100/sqft |
Source: NRT Pittsburgh #817072 Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2010 | Price change | $269,900-1.9%$100/sqft |
Source: NRT Pittsburgh #817072 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2010 | Listed for sale | $275,000+26.1%$102/sqft |
Source: NRT Pittsburgh #817072 Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2005 | Sold | $218,000$81/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,274 +6.1% | $230,000 |
| 2024 | $5,912 +443.5% | $230,000 |
| 2023 | $1,088 +8.5% | $230,000 +8.5% |
| 2022 | $1,003 | $212,000 |
| 2021 | $1,003 +2% | $212,000 |
| 2020 | $983 -2% | $212,000 |
| 2019 | $1,003 -80.3% | $212,000 |
| 2018 | $5,080 | $212,000 |
| 2017 | $5,080 +406.6% | $212,000 |
| 2016 | $1,003 -79.8% | $212,000 |
| 2015 | $4,967 | $212,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $212,000 -1.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $215,000 +22.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $175,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $175,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $175,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $175,000 -7.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $190,000 -20.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $238,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $238,000 +6.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $223,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $223,000 -6.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $238,000 -23.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $309,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 15237