Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $30K (4/14)
    $119,900

    955 Rice Mine Rd, Northport, AL 35476

    3beds
    1,036sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $116/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Great investment opportunity in the heart of Northport! This 3 bedroom, 1 bath home offers tons of potential and sits in a convenient location close to everything. Perfect for a rental, flip, or portfolio addition. Schedule your appointment today!
    162 days
    |
    611
    |
    33
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Loren Elmore Thomley 205-361-6459,

    Keller Williams Tuscaloosa,

    Morrow Thomley 205-292-2536,

    Keller Williams Tuscaloosa

    Source: WAMLS,MLS#: 172085MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,036
      • Total interior livable area: 1,036 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Gravel, No Garage
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Open
      • Exterior features: Gravel Driveway
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100 x 128 x 100 x 129
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3105154001003.000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1976

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $116/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $100,800
      • Annual tax amount: $776
      • Date on market: 12/2/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 106 days
      • Listing terms: Cash
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,464/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Price change$119,900-20%$116/sqft
        Source: WAMLS #172085 Report a problem
        2/11/2026Listed for sale$149,900$145/sqft
        Source: WAMLS #172085 Report a problem
        12/18/2025Pending sale$149,900$145/sqft
        Source: WAMLS #172085 Report a problem
        12/2/2025Listed for sale$149,900$145/sqft
        Source: WAMLS #172085 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$776 -3.1%$20,160 -3.1%
        2023$801 $20,800
        2022$801 --
        2021$801 +20.5%--
        2020$665 $17,260
        2019$665 $17,260 -4.3%
        2018$665 -4.3%$18,040
        2017$695 +9.5%--
        2016$634 --
        2015$634 --
        2014$634 +134.8%$16,480
        2013$270 -2%--
        2012$276 --
        2011$276 --
        2010$276 --
        2009$276 +15.9%--
        2008$238 $73,900
        2007$238 +1.6%$73,900
        2006$234 $73,900
        2005$234 +21.2%$73,900 +17.1%
        2004$193 $63,100 +14.5%
        2001-- $55,100
        2000$163 $55,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35476

          Getting around

          32 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable