Investor opportunity at 955 Tallow Rd in Lake Charles, LA! Conveniently located just minutes from McNeese State University, this income-producing property is the perfect addition to your rental portfolio or an excellent opportunity to start building one. Situated on one property are two separate homes offering strong investment potential and room for added value. The first home features 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom with additional space that could easily be converted into a second bedroom. The second home offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, also with potential to add another bedroom for increased rental income. With its prime location near shopping, dining, schools, and university amenities, this property offers flexibility for long-term rentals, student housing, or future expansion opportunities. Priced to sell and full of potential, this is an investment you do not want to miss!
For sale
$80,000
955 Tallow Rd, Lake Charles, LA 70607
--beds
--baths
1,800sqft
Est.:
Apartment, Multi Family
Built in 1980
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$44/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 4 days |
- 181 |
- 15 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ken'yonna Ford 337-540-5680,
Reign Realty 337-540-3468
Source: SWLAR,MLS#: SWL26002156
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Features
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,800
- Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 8,886.24 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 137 x 65
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 00065706
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Apartment, Multi Family
Condition
- Year built: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Lake Charles
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $44/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $70,700
- Annual tax amount: $760
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Inclusions: N/A
- Exclusions: N/A
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,328/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $80,000-33.3%$44/sqft |
Source: SWLAR #SWL26002156 Report a problem | ||
| 1/17/2025 | Listing removed | $120,000$67/sqft |
Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL24004246 Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $120,000$67/sqft |
| 10/2/2024 | Listing removed | $120,000$67/sqft |
| 8/27/2024 | Price change | $120,000-4%$67/sqft |
| 7/18/2024 | Listed for sale | $125,000$69/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $760 -2.7% | $7,070 |
| 2023 | $781 0% | $7,070 |
| 2022 | $781 -2.2% | $7,070 |
| 2021 | $799 +9.6% | $7,070 +9.3% |
| 2020 | $729 -14.9% | $6,470 -14.5% |
| 2019 | $857 | $7,570 |
| 2018 | $857 -1% | $7,570 |
| 2017 | $866 +0.3% | $7,570 |
| 2016 | $863 +206% | $7,570 +175.3% |
| 2015 | $282 | $2,750 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70607