Skip main navigation
Sold for $440,000
  • $440,000

    9561 New Rd, McDaniel, MD 21647

    2beds
    1,681sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    5.5 Acres Lot
    $523,700 Zestimate®
    $262/sqft
    $2,156 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $523,700

    $487,000 - $566,000

    $2,156/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,156/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,156/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,620/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,620/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Sited on 5.5 beautifully landscaped acres, this unique log home is a rare find. The 1681 sq. ft. of living area includes a great room with a stone fireplace (propane gas), open kitchen/dining area with ceramic tile flooring and granite countertops, mud room with washer and dryer, 1st floor bedroom and bath. 2nd floor primary bedroom and bath and loft/sitting area. Pine wood flooring under carpet on the 2nd floor. Well and septic approved for 3 bedrooms. Carport for 2 cars, 2 sheds and an additional lean to shed. Crawl space is encapsulated. Front and side porches. Fenced backyard. Fish pond. Close to Lowe's Wharf and Claiborne Landing. Conveniently located to Tilghman and St. Michaels.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Judy Moore 410-463-1730,

    Benson & Mangold, LLC

    Bought with:

    Cheryl Jersey-Lecourt, 610813

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDTA2005662MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Other, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Washer, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level, Mud Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Upgraded Countertops
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Stone
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,681
    • Total interior livable area: 1,681 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,681
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Detached Carport
    • Carport spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 5.50 Acres
    • Features: Rural
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 2105188911
    • Zoning: R
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Log Home
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Log
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Very Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1981

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: On Site Septic, Septic > # of BR

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/14/2023Sold$440,000+2.3%$262/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDTA2005662 Report a problem
    7/17/2023Pending sale$430,000$256/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDTA2005662 Report a problem
    6/28/2023Contingent$430,000$256/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDTA2005662 Report a problem
    6/23/2023Listed for sale$430,000$256/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDTA2005662 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $313,200 +5.2%
    2024$2,689 +11.3%$297,767 +5.5%
    2023$2,415 +14%$282,333 +5.8%
    2022$2,119 +8.7%$266,900 +2.5%
    2021$1,950 +2.6%$260,267 +2.6%
    2020$1,900 +2.7%$253,633 +2.7%
    2019$1,851 +6.4%$247,000 +2%
    2018$1,739 +7.3%$242,167 +2%
    2017$1,621 +51.9%$237,333 +2.1%
    2016$1,067 $232,500
    2015$1,067 +10.5%$232,500
    2014$966 $232,500 -16.5%
    2013-- $278,400
    2012-- $278,400
    2011-- $278,400 -18.5%
    2010-- $341,480 +9.1%
    2009-- $312,860 +10.1%
    2008-- $284,240 +11.2%
    2007-- $255,620 +9.2%
    2006-- $234,096 +10.1%
    2005-- $212,573 +11.3%
    2004-- $191,050 +5.9%
    2003-- $180,476 +6.2%
    2002-- $169,903 +6.6%
    2001-- $159,330

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21647