Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $349,900

    957 Gilmer Rd, Winnsboro, TX 75494

    3beds
    1,969sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    1.43 Acres Lot
    $336,800 Zestimate®
    $178/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled in a magical setting within the city limits of Winnsboro, this charming property offers the perfect blend of country living with the convenience of town amenities. Situated on 1.43 beautiful acres, the property is fenced and ready for a horse, small livestock, or chickens, with plenty of space for a garden as well. The home features 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, a sunroom, and a 2-car garage, offering approximately 1,969 square feet of comfortable living space. Beautiful mature trees provide abundant shade and create a peaceful outdoor setting to enjoy year-round. An outdoor patio is perfect for relaxing or entertaining, while the storage building/workshop offers additional flexibility for hobbies or projects. Inside, the spacious family room welcomes you with comfortable gathering space, and the kitchen features abundant cabinetry for excellent storage and functionality. The primary en-suite includes a walk-in shower and provides a private retreat at the end of the day. This unique property truly captures the feel of country living while being conveniently located inside the city limits of Winnsboro. Conveniently located to the Winnsboro Farmers Market and the vibrant Bowery Arts District, you’ll enjoy easy access to shopping, dining, and local events. Winnsboro, a designated Main Street City, offers the perfect blend of small-town charm, arts, and culture.
    6 days
    |
    170
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Pam Swanner,

    Coldwell Banker Lakehaven, REA

    Source: GTARMLS,MLS#: 26006765MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Utility Room, Sunroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master Bedroom Split
      Bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      Bathroom
      • Features: Tub Only, Shower/Tub, Bar
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen/Eating Combo, Breakfast Bar
      Heating
      • Central/Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Electric, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Range/Oven-Electric, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Paneling, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,969
      • Total interior livable area: 1,969 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Door w/Opener No Controls
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio Open, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Barbed Wire,Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 1.43 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 000000040111
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Aluminum/Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public, Company: City
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Cable Internet, Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $178/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $226,710
      • Annual tax amount: $5,039
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Listing terms: FHA,Cash
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $336,800

        $320,000 - $354,000

        $2,503/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$349,900$178/sqft
        Source: GTARMLS #26006765 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$891 +0.3%$204,316 +10%
        2024$889 $185,742 +10.3%
        2023-- $168,438 +10.5%
        2022$1,514 $152,390 +10.8%
        2021-- $137,500 +4.3%
        2020$1,514 $131,850 +3.1%
        2019-- $127,830 +9.4%
        2018-- $116,890
        2017-- $116,890 +4.3%
        2016-- $112,040 +2.9%
        2015-- $108,830
        2014-- $108,830
        2013-- $108,830 0%
        2012-- $108,840 -10%
        2011-- $120,910
        2010-- $120,910
        2009-- $120,910
        2008-- $120,910
        2007-- $120,910

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 75494

          Getting around

          22 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable