Set on a generous and sunny lot, this classic 3-bedroom New Englander offers the charm of traditional farmhouse living with plenty of room for your personal touch. Respectfully maintained over the years, the home blends comfortable living spaces with opportunities for updates and customization. Inside, you will find a practical and inviting layout with well-proportioned rooms, wood floors, and a warm, lived-in feel. The first floor includes an updated kitchen, dining room and living room, along with a room used as a den or guest space. Upstairs are three bedrooms, and an unfinished attic area that offers exciting potential for a spacious primary suite or additional living space. Outside, the detached garage provides extra storage or workshop space, and the expansive lawn in perfect for gardening, play, or simply enjoying the Maine coastal air. Whether you're looking for a year-round home or a seasonal retreat, this property is a solid investment with the charm of the past and the flexibility to shape its future.
Active under contract
$329,000
957 River Road, Saint George, ME 04860
3beds
1,350sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1880
1.36 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$244/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached garageWarm lived-in feelWell-proportioned roomsGenerous and sunny lotUpdated kitchenWood floorsDining room
- 39 days |
- 82 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Worth Real Estate, Inc.
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1657144
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Attic
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Full,Sump Pump,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,350
- Total interior livable area: 1,350 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,350
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Paved, On Site
- Garage spaces: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.36 Acres
- Features: Level, Open Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: STGEM235L067
- Zoning: See Town
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse,New Englander
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Stone, Poured Concrete
- Roof: Fiberglass,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1880
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $244/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $180,800
- Annual tax amount: $2,323
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Contingent | $329,000$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $329,000-8.4%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $359,000$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2025 | Price change | $359,000-7.7%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $389,000$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2025 | Contingent | $389,000$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $389,000+104.7%$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2020 | Sold | $190,000$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2020 | Listed for sale | $190,000$141/sqft |
Source: Cates Real Estate #1458685 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,142 +6.7% | $180,800 |
| 2023 | $2,007 +9.9% | $180,800 |
| 2022 | $1,826 +5.2% | $180,800 |
| 2020 | $1,736 | $180,800 |
| 2019 | $1,736 +7.3% | $180,800 |
| 2018 | $1,618 +2.9% | $180,800 |
| 2017 | $1,573 +3.6% | $180,800 |
| 2016 | $1,519 +2.4% | $180,800 |
| 2015 | $1,483 +2.6% | $180,800 |
| 2014 | $1,446 +3.9% | $180,800 |
| 2013 | $1,392 | $180,800 |
| 2012 | $1,392 | $180,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04860