Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $285,800

    9578 Mentzer Gap Rd, Waynesboro, PA 17268

    4beds
    1,508sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $285,800 Zestimate®
    $190/sqft
    $1,758 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $285,800

    $249,000 - $320,000

    $1,758/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,758/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,758/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,772/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,772/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Rent-to-Own Opportunity | Waynesboro, PA 9578 Mentzer Gap Rd, Waynesboro, PA 17268 Presented by Potomac Valley Housing Group This 4-bedroom, 1-bath single-family home offers a unique rent-to-own opportunity with a locked-in purchase price, providing a flexible path to homeownership. The home is in good, livable condition and move-in ready, while still offering the opportunity for the future buyer to add personal updates and finishing touches as desired. The property includes a large detached barn/garage along with additional outbuildings, providing extra storage and functional space not commonly found with similar homes. Rent-to-Own Terms Purchase Price: $289,000 (Locked in for a 2-year option period) Option to Extend: Can Be Discussed if Needed At A Later Time Monthly Rent: $2,100 Upfront Option Fee: $8,500 $15,000 This program is designed for buyers who want to move in now while preparing for future financing, without concern of the purchase price increasing during the option term. How to Learn More Call or text Or message Potomac Valley Housing Group directly on Facebook

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: WD Hookup
    • Laundry: Hookups
    Features
    • WD Hookup
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,508 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Detached, Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: 190L18050C000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Waynesboro

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Application fee: $50

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Listing removed$2,100$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/10/2026Listed for rent$2,100$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/23/2002Sold$189,900$126/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,011 +6.1%$13,780
    2023$1,895 +3%$13,780
    2022$1,840 +3.1%$13,780
    2021$1,785 $13,780
    2020$1,785 +3.6%$13,780
    2018$1,723 +336.4%$13,780
    2017$395 $13,780
    2016$395 +7.3%$13,780
    2015$368 $13,780
    2014$368 $13,780
    2013$368 +2.9%$13,780
    2012$358 $13,780
    2011$358 $13,780
    2010$358 +2%$13,780
    2009$351 +15.9%$13,780
    2008$302 $13,780

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 17268