Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $379,900

    96 Brook Rd, Painted Post, NY 14870

    3beds
    2,323sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    0.57 Acres Lot
    $408,200 Zestimate®
    $164/sqft
    $2,810 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $408,200

    $388,000 - $429,000

    $2,810/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,810/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,810/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,786/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,786/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    You will not believe how beautiful this home is & what excellent condition it is in. Hardwood floors throughout except for carpet in the family room. Heated floors from kitchen to laundry room & also in bathroom. Quality throughout. Deluxe shades on windows stay. Metal shelves in basement stay. Area rugs Stay. House is situated on a beautifully landscaped lot. You must see this house! This home is part of the 100% Money Back Guarantee Program, certain terms & conditions apply.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David G. Moses 607-769-5627,

    Howard Hanna Corning

    Bought with:

    Hanan Mourad, 10401307663

    Signature Properties Corning

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: EC269738MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Elmira Corning Regional Association Of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Washer, Water Softener Owned
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Pull Down Attic Stairs, Window Treatments
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
    • Windows: Drapes
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,323
    • Total interior livable area: 2,323 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.57 Acres
    • Dimensions: 200 x 125
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
    • Parcel number: 316.0601055.100
    • Zoning: Res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1997

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Not Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Painted Post
    • Subdivision: None

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/9/2023Sold$379,900$164/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #EC269738 Report a problem
    6/7/2023Contingent$379,900$164/sqft
    Source: ECMLS #269738 Report a problem
    6/1/2023Listed for sale$379,900+102.2%$164/sqft
    Source: ECMLS #269738 Report a problem
    12/21/2015Sold$187,850-14.6%$81/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #EC241468 Report a problem
    11/13/2015Pending sale$219,900$95/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Southern Tier and Finger Lakes #241468 Report a problem
    9/15/2015Price change$219,900-4%$95/sqft
    8/26/2015Listed for sale$229,000+33.1%$99/sqft
    5/12/2000Sold$172,000+479.1%$74/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/14/1997Sold$29,700$13/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $375,000 +1.4%
    2024-- $370,000 +34.5%
    2023-- $275,000
    2022-- $275,000
    2021-- $275,000
    2020-- $275,000
    2019-- $275,000
    2018-- $275,000 +10%
    2017$7,613 $250,000 +16.3%
    2016-- $215,000
    2015-- $215,000
    2014-- $215,000 +8.4%
    2013-- $198,400
    2012-- $198,400
    2011-- $198,400
    2010-- $198,400
    2009-- $198,400
    2008-- $198,400 +21.7%
    2007-- $163,000
    2006-- $163,000 +13.4%
    2005-- $143,700
    2004-- $143,700
    2003-- $143,700
    2002-- $143,700
    2001-- $143,700
    2000-- $143,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Gang Mills