Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $339,000

    96 Davern Rd, Peru, NY 12972

    4beds
    2,750sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1876
    3.7 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $123/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Make your next move back to this beautiful 1800's farmhouse and the quality of life of a time before with 3.7 acres of gardens, fruit trees, carriage house and outbuildings. This beautiful home has been well cared for over the years and boasts all updated baths and kitchen while beamed ceilings, pocket doors, built in cabinets, refinished radiators and wide plank flooring have all been timelessly preserved. A beautiful kitchen experience has been created with accenting stainless-steel backsplash, replica period stove and granite counter tops and remains the heart of the home where the living room, dining room, and family room all come together. Enjoy private evenings on the oversized back deck or the field and mountain views from 40 x 8 front porch. Don't miss out on this genuine opportunity! Outbuildings: 12x13 Well house, 12x17 goat/kennel barn w/loft, 8x12 chicken coop, 8x6 treehouse, 28x46 hay barn, 23x23 attached carriage house w/ storge rooms Updated: Electrical service, Anderson wood windows, new septic
    1 day
    |
    472
    |
    29
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Elite Realty North 518-566-4388,

    Gina Durocher

    Source: ACVMLS,MLS#: 207245MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Spacious room with fireplace and private bath
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 324 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18 x 18
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 241.3 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 x 12.7
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 81 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 9
      Bedroom 4
      • Description: Private stairs off Family Room
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 234 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18 x 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 6
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 60 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 6
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Luxury Vinyl
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 64 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 x 8
      Bonus room
      • Features: Linoleum
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18 x 10
      Den
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 9
      Dining room
      • Description: French doors to Foyer, Pocket doors to Kitchen, Built in shelves, Beamed ceilings
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 268.52 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19.6 x 13.7
      Family room
      • Description: Exposed beam ceilings, propane fireplace
      • Features: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 460 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 x 23
      Kitchen
      • Description: Heart of the home-access to Living Rm, Dining Rm, Family Rm, Backyard
      • Features: Bamboo
      • Level: First
      • Area: 220.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23 x 9.6
      Living room
      • Description: French doors to Foyer, Built in shelves, Beamed ceilings, Refinished plank flooring under carpet, fireplace, sliding glass door to backyard
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 453.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24 x 18.9
      Other
      • Description: Center Hall Foyer
      • Features: Plank
      • Level: First
      • Area: 29 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5.8 x 5
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Oil, Pellet Stove, Radiant
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Free-Standing Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
      • Laundry: In Kitchen
      Features
      • Granite Counters, Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, His and Hers Closets, Natural Woodwork, Storage
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Plank, Tile, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors, Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Clad Windows, Window Treatments, Wood Frames
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Sump Pump,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Great Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Raised Hearth
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,750
      • Total interior livable area: 2,750 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,750
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Garden, Kennel, Rain Gutters, Other
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Mountain(s), Pasture, Rural
      Lot
      • Size: 3.7 Acres
      • Features: Farm, Garden, Native Plants, Pasture, Private, Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Kennel/Dog Run, Outbuilding, Poultry Coop, Shed(s), Stable(s)
      • Parcel number: 292.12.2

• Architectural style: Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured, Slab, Stone
      • Roof: Asphalt,Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1876

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well Drilled

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Peru

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $123/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $221,900
      • Annual tax amount: $2,275
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$339,000+304.1%$123/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #207245 Report a problem
        11/8/1999Sold$83,900$31/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $221,900 +5.4%
        2024-- $210,500 +4.3%
        2023-- $201,900 +10.1%
        2022-- $183,400 +9.6%
        2021-- $167,300
        2020-- $167,300 +19.2%
        2019-- $140,300
        2018-- $140,300 +2%
        2017$1,865 $137,500
        2016-- $137,500
        2015-- $137,500
        2014-- $137,500
        2013-- $137,500
        2012-- $137,500
        2011-- $137,500
        2010-- $137,500
        2009-- $137,500
        2008-- $137,500 +10.6%
        2007-- $124,300 +8.7%
        2006-- $114,400 +4%
        2005-- $110,000 +13.6%
        2004-- $96,800
        2003-- $96,800 +10%
        2002-- $88,000
        2001-- $88,000
        2000-- $88,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12972

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        25 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable