Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $3,994,100

    96 Evergreen Ave, Rye, NY 10580

    6beds
    5,767sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1930
    0.78 Acres Lot
    $3,994,100 Zestimate®
    $693/sqft
    $20,762 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,994,100

    $3.47M - $4.63M

    $20,762/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $20,762/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $20,762/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $27,149/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $27,149/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Wow -- what a transformation! This house has recently gone through a masterful renovation that has left it with everything you are looking for--beautifully updated spaces with modern amenities blending with rich architectural detail, high ceilings and 4 fireplaces! Looking for a dedicated home office?-this has it, along with 5800 square feet of living area located on 3 floors so you can all find your space. The location cannot be beat either, conveniently nestled in a desirable neighborhood setting, just a short walk to Rye's Metro North station, downtown restaurants and shops, and Rye Country Day School! The generous, .78 acre private backyard surrounded by mature trees is the perfect setting for barbeques with friends and family and is ripe with outdoor recreation options. This one checks all the boxes! Please see Matterport 360 degree virtual tour attached to see the spaces. Based on list price, taxes can be grieved.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Other
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,767 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.78 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 55140013915124

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1930

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rye

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/20/2020Sold$2,785,000-2.3%$483/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6014088 Report a problem
    6/26/2020Pending sale$2,850,000$494/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #H6014088 Report a problem
    5/22/2020Listed for sale$2,850,000+15.2%$494/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #6014088 Report a problem
    12/10/2019Listing removed$12,500$2/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #5078125 Report a problem
    10/11/2019Listed for rent$12,500-13.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #5078125 Report a problem
    9/19/2019Price change$2,475,000-3.9%$429/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4905666 Report a problem
    5/10/2019Price change$2,575,000-21.9%$447/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4905666 Report a problem
    3/24/2019Listing removed$14,500$3/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4914431 Report a problem
    3/16/2019Listed for rent$14,500-6.5%$3/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4914431 Report a problem
    5/22/2018Listing removed$3,295,000$571/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4752123 Report a problem
    2/16/2018Listed for sale$3,295,000-8.4%$571/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4752123 Report a problem
    5/3/2017Listing removed$3,599,000$624/sqft
    Source: Julia B Fee Sotheby's International Realty #4702296 Report a problem
    3/18/2017Price change$3,599,000-5.3%$624/sqft
    1/18/2017Listed for sale$3,799,000+3%$659/sqft
    Source: Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty #4702296 Report a problem
    2/8/2016Listing removed$15,500$3/sqft
    Source: Julia B. Fee Sotheby's International Realty #4542509 Report a problem
    1/27/2016Price change$15,500+14.8%$3/sqft
    1/16/2016Price change$13,500-12.9%$2/sqft
    12/16/2015Listed for rent$15,500$3/sqft
    Source: Julia B Fee Sotheby's International Realty - Rye #4542509 Report a problem
    12/15/2015Listing removed$3,689,000$640/sqft
    Source: Julia B. Fee #4528620 Report a problem
    10/30/2015Price change$3,689,000-0.2%$640/sqft
    Source: Julia B. Fee Sotheby's International Realty #4528620 Report a problem
    6/22/2015Price change$3,695,000-7.5%$641/sqft
    Source: William Pitt and Julia B. Fee Sotheby's International Realty #4528620 Report a problem
    5/6/2015Price change$3,995,000-4.8%$693/sqft
    Source: William Pitt and Julia B. Fee Sotheby's International Realty #4515510 Report a problem
    4/17/2015Listed for sale$4,195,000+19%$727/sqft
    10/25/2007Sold$3,525,000$611/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $48,975
    2024-- $48,975 +5.4%
    2023-- $46,450 +4.2%
    2022-- $44,560
    2021-- $44,560
    2020-- $44,560 -13.3%
    2019-- $51,400 -12.1%
    2018-- $58,450
    2017-- $58,450
    2016-- $58,450
    2015-- $58,450
    2014-- $58,450
    2013-- $58,450
    2012-- $58,450
    2011-- $58,450 +1.7%
    2010-- $57,450 +3.2%
    2009-- $55,650
    2008-- $55,650
    2007-- $55,650
    2006-- $55,650
    2005-- $55,650
    2004-- $55,650
    2003-- $55,650
    2002-- $55,650
    2001-- $55,650
    2000-- $55,650
    1999-- $55,650

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10580