Perched in the Berkeley Hills with sweeping Bay views, 960 Keeler Avenue blends elevated luxury with the charm of an enchanted storybook retreat. Surrounded by lush landscaping and serene outdoor spaces, this expansive residence offers exceptional scale, flexibility, and seamless indoor outdoor living. Light filled interiors feature generous living and dining spaces, walls of glass framing breathtaking vistas, and versatile bonus areas ideal for a home office, media room, guest quarters, fitness studio, or multigenerational living. Expansive decks and a rare usable yard create the perfect setting for entertaining, al fresco dining, gardening, or quiet moments immersed in the beauty of the hillside. Rich in warmth, character, and architectural charm, the home offers a unique blend of sophistication and comfort in one of Berkeley's most coveted neighborhoods. Moments from renowned dining, hiking trails, cultural attractions, and the heart of Berkeley, this is a truly magical offering. Home Energy Score of 3.
For sale
$1,395,000
960 Keeler Ave, Berkeley, CA 94708
4beds
2,337sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1935
4,400 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$597/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rare usable yardLight filled interiorsExpansive decksSeamless indoor outdoor living
- 9 days |
- 2,802 |
- 359 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Travis Conte 01911569 650-520-5753,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices DrysdaleProperties 650-365-9200
Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82047184
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bathroom
- Features: UpdatedBaths, HalfonGroundFloor
Dining room
- Features: DiningArea
Family room
- Features: KitchenFamilyRoomCombo, SeparateFamilyRoom
- Flooring: Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,337
- Total interior livable area: 2,337 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Lot
- Size: 4,400 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 0632970009
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1935
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: PublicUtilities
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Public Utilities, Water Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Berkeley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $597/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,082,930
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,395,000+65.9%$597/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2009 | Sold | $841,000-6%$360/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/9/2009 | Listed for sale | $895,000-9.5%$383/sqft |
Source: TNC Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2008 | Listing removed | $989,000$423/sqft |
Source: Vflyer #40336380 Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2008 | Listed for sale | $989,000-2.6%$423/sqft |
Source: Vflyer #40336380 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2005 | Sold | $1,015,000$434/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $1,082,930 +2% |
| 2024 | $17,043 +2.1% | $1,061,703 +2% |
| 2023 | $16,684 +1.9% | $1,040,888 +2% |
| 2022 | $16,371 -0.2% | $1,020,485 +2% |
| 2021 | $16,403 +6% | $1,000,478 +1% |
| 2020 | $15,470 +4.4% | $990,226 +2% |
| 2019 | $14,821 +5.4% | $970,816 +2% |
| 2018 | $14,068 | $951,784 +2% |
| 2017 | $14,068 +3.5% | $933,122 +2% |
| 2016 | $13,588 +2.2% | $914,830 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $13,297 | $901,097 +2% |
| 2014 | $13,297 | $883,453 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $879,467 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $862,226 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $845,321 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $839,006 -6.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $900,000 -16.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,077,117 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,056,005 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,035,300 +121.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $467,375 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $458,212 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $449,816 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $440,996 +2% |
| 2001 | $6,549 | $432,348 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Berkeley Hills