Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $449,900

    9605 Cooks Mill Road, Georgetown, IN 47122

    3beds
    2,180sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    2.04 Acres Lot
    $437,200 Zestimate®
    $206/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Dual gated entrancesEnclosed sunroomPaved drivewaySpacious family roomWalkout finished basementOpen floor planDurable vinyl plank flooring
    Experience the perfect blend of Space, Privacy, and Versatility with this 3 Bedroom, 3 Bath home nestled on a Fully Fenced 2 Acre lot in Georgetown, IN. Dual gated entrances and a paved driveway provide both ease and security. One of the many standout features, is the immense 30x60 Pole Barn garage, ideal for RV and Boat storage, equipped with water and electric already in place. Inside, the Open Floor plan includes a Walkout Finished Basement featuring a Spacious family room, perfect for gathering or relaxation and also the 3rd Bedroom/Bath. Durable vinyl plank flooring runs throughout, offering both style and practicality. Take in the scenic views from the Living Room and unwind year-round in the Enclosed Sunroom. Additional amenities include a generous covered parking area in the front and also an attached 2 car garage in the rear of the home. Located in the desirable Floyd County School District and easy access to major roadways. New roof, HVAC, water heater, and fence/gates installed within the last 3-4 years. You will not want to miss seeing this beautiful property! Schedule your private tour TODAY!
    29 days
    |
    1,389
    |
    48
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kristal May,

    Lopp Real Estate Brokers,

    Todd Paxton,

    Lopp Real Estate Brokers

    Source: SIRA,MLS#: 202607632MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Southern Indiana REALTORS Association

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Description: Walk-In Closet,Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Other
      • Description: Flooring: Laminate
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 5 x 8
      Other
      • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 4 x 11
      Other
      • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 8 x 9
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Other
      • Description: Laundry Room,Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Other
      • Description: Storage Room
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 7 x 9
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Mud Room, Utility Room, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
      • Windows: Blinds, Thermal Windows
      • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,180
      • Total interior livable area: 2,180 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,100
      • Finished area below ground: 1,080

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Basement, Garage, Garage Faces Rear, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Off Street
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Porch
      • Exterior features: Fence, Paved Driveway, Porch
      • Fencing: Yard Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 2.04 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Pole Barn
      • Parcel number: 0020460015
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: One Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Frame
      • Foundation: Poured
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $206/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $197,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,291
      • Date on market: 4/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 30 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $437,200

        $415,000 - $459,000

        $2,453/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$449,900-9.8%$206/sqft
        Source: SIRA #202607632 Report a problem
        7/29/2025Listing removed$499,000+10.9%$229/sqft
        Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1687754 Report a problem
        7/11/2025Price change$450,000-9.8%$206/sqft
        Source: SIRA #202508223 Report a problem
        5/23/2025Price change$499,000-9.3%$229/sqft
        Source: SIRA #202508223 Report a problem
        4/16/2025Listed for sale$550,000+11.1%$252/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/11/2025Listing removed$495,000$227/sqft
        Source: SIRA #202505185 Report a problem
        1/10/2025Listed for sale$495,000-2.9%$227/sqft
        Source: SIRA #202505185 Report a problem
        12/31/2024Listing removed$510,000$234/sqft
        Source: SIRA #2024012316 Report a problem
        11/16/2024Listed for sale$510,000+45.8%$234/sqft
        Source: SIRA #2024012316 Report a problem
        3/25/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/22/2023Pending sale$349,900$161/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/5/2023Listed for sale$349,900$161/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/28/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/16/2022Price change$349,900-4.1%$161/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/17/2022Listed for sale$364,900-20.4%$167/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/24/2019Sold$458,150$210/sqft
        Source: SIRA #2019010473 Report a problem
        9/3/2019Listed for sale--
        Source: Harritt Group #2019010473 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,075 +6.8%$197,000 +3.4%
        2024$2,878 +105.1%$190,500 +8.5%
        2023$1,403 -44.1%$175,600 +4.6%
        2022$2,510 +7.4%$167,800 +10.2%
        2021$2,338 +104.4%$152,200 +5.5%
        2020$1,144 -8.8%$144,200 -2.7%
        2019$1,254 -9.9%$148,200 -0.2%
        2018$1,391 $148,500 -1.5%
        2017$1,391 +3.3%$150,700 -0.7%
        2016$1,346 -2.8%$151,800 +7.5%
        2014$1,385 -2.4%$141,200 +5.1%
        2013$1,420 +11.1%$134,300 -39%
        2012$1,278 +27.2%$220,000 +71.7%
        2011$1,005 +0.7%$128,100 +3.3%
        2010$997 +24%$124,000 +4.2%
        2009$804 $119,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 47122

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable