Beautifully renovated single story ranch offering an ideal balance of space, comfort, and convenience in Nashville. Set on approximately 2 acres, this property offers a rare combination of privacy and room to spread out while still being within easy reach of everything the city has to offer.
The home features 4 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms across nearly 2,000 square feet of thoughtfully updated living space. Bright, open living areas create a welcoming atmosphere for both everyday living and entertaining. A dedicated mud room with added storage enhances functionality and keeps the home organized.
A standout feature is the attached apartment, complete with its own living room, kitchen, bedroom, and full bathroom. Easily accessible just across the rear deck, this flexible space is ideal for an in law suite, private guest quarters, or potential rental income.
Step outside to enjoy the rear deck, perfect for relaxing or hosting while overlooking the expansive lot. With no HOA, you have the freedom to make the property your own.
Extensive updates provide added value and peace of mind, including a new roof and attic venting system in November 2025, multiple entry doors and appliances updated in 2025, HVAC and water heater replaced in 2022, and a long list of improvements such as windows, siding, gutters, insulation, landscaping, driveway, and interior finishes completed over recent years.
This move in ready Nashville property offers space, versatility, and modern updates in a desirable setting.
Active
$699,898
9610 S Harpeth Rd, Nashville, TN 37221
4beds
1,940sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1973
2.03 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$361/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Multiple entry doorsExpansive lot
- 2 days |
- 364 |
- 19 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Mike Estes 615-584-7303,
Redfin 615-933-5419
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3193919
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Bedroom 1
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Bedroom 2
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x11
Bedroom 3
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x18
Bedroom 4
- Features: Bath
- Level: Bath
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x13
Dining room
- Features: Separate
- Level: Separate
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x9
Kitchen
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x12
Living room
- Area: 264 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22x12
Other
- Features: Maid Quarters
- Level: Maid Quarters
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x15
Other
- Features: Maid Quarters
- Level: Maid Quarters
- Area: 81 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x9
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Built-in Features, Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space,None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,940
- Total interior livable area: 1,940 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,940
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 2.03 Acres
- Dimensions: 260 x 623
Details
- Parcel number: 16800002100
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available, Cable Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $361/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $614,500
- Annual tax amount: $4,274
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,898+97.2%$361/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2016 | Sold | $355,000-1.4%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2016 | Listed for sale | $360,000+90.5%$186/sqft |
Source: Bob Parks Realty #1756963 Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2007 | Sold | $189,000$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,274 +53% | $153,625 +60.7% |
| 2024 | $2,793 | $95,600 |
| 2023 | $2,793 | $95,600 |
| 2022 | $2,793 -1% | $95,600 |
| 2021 | $2,823 -10.3% | $95,600 +15% |
| 2020 | $3,149 +37.5% | $83,125 |
| 2019 | $2,290 | $83,125 |
| 2018 | $2,290 | $83,125 |
| 2017 | $2,290 | $83,125 +38.4% |
| 2016 | $2,290 | $60,050 |
| 2015 | -- | $60,050 |
| 2014 | $2,356 | $60,050 |
| 2013 | -- | $60,050 -2.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $61,750 |
| 2011 | -- | $61,750 |
| 2010 | -- | $61,750 |
| 2009 | -- | $61,750 +33.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $46,250 |
| 2007 | -- | $46,250 |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,746/mo
Principal & interest
$3425
Property taxes
$321
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: South Harpeth Area