Discover this extraordinary Hill Country home set atop one of the highest hills in sought-after Grey Forest. Enjoy breathtaking panoramic views, rare privacy, and a peaceful retreat, all just minutes from city conveniences. Set on nearly two private acres surrounded by protected conservation land, this architecturally distinct custom home offers a truly special lifestyle. A circular drive, abundant parking, and over 100 mature live oak trees create a memorable first impression. Inside, light-filled spaces are designed for both everyday comfort and entertaining. The sunken living room features soaring ceilings, a striking stone gas fireplace, and oversized Pella windows framing unforgettable views. The flexible layout offers 4 bedrooms, three full baths, and multiple bonus spaces ideal for a home office, gym, rec room, or private guest suite with its own entrance, perfect for multigenerational living, long-term guests, or potential rental opportunities. A third-story moon loft, accessed by a spiral staircase, provides a unique escape with elevated views. The kitchen features cherry cabinetry, gas cooking, granite countertops, and generous storage. Outdoor living shines with nearly 1,200 sq ft of decks, patios, and porches, perfect for sunsets and stargazing. Premium upgrades include a standing-seam metal roof, recently refinished decks, tankless water heater, water softener, three serviced HVAC units, landscaping with new trees, front yard pond and walking trails. Ideally located near Old Town Helotes, La Cantera, The Rim, UTSA, major parks, and top-rated Northside ISD.
For sale
Price cut: $18K (2/20)
$817,000
9623 Requa, Helotes, TX 78023
4beds
2,724sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
1.59 Acres Lot
$788,800 Zestimate®
$300/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Striking stone gas fireplaceGas cookingWater softenerLight-filled spacesFront yard pondGranite countertopsFlexible layout
- 118 days |
- 318 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Guillermo Medina TREC #816092 (210) 596-6885,
JB Goodwin, REALTORS
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1933763
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Multi-Closets, Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath
- Level: Upper
- Area: 306
- Dimensions: 18 x 17
Bedroom 2
- Area: 176
- Dimensions: 16 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 13 x 16
Bedroom 4
- Area: 150
- Dimensions: 15 x 10
Primary bathroom
- Features: Tub/Shower Combo, Single Vanity
- Area: 81
- Dimensions: 9 x 9
Dining room
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Kitchen
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Living room
- Area: 255
- Dimensions: 17 x 15
Heating
- Central, 3+ Units, Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Three+ Central
Appliances
- Included: Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
Features
- Two Living Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Auxillary Kitchen, Two Eating Areas, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Study/Library, Game Room, Loft, Utility Room Inside, Secondary Bedroom Down, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, High Speed Internet, Telephone, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood, Laminate, Painted/Stained
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Access Only
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Living Room, Wood Burning, Gas Starter, Glass Doors
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,724 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: County VIew
Lot
- Size: 1.59 Acres
- Features: 1 - 2 Acres
- Residential vegetation: Mature Trees (ext feat)
Details
- Parcel number: 046070000066
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Texas Hill Country
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Fiber Cement
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: CPS
- Gas: GFU
- Sewer: N/A, Septic
- Water: GFU
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Tennis Court(s), Clubhouse, Playground, Jogging Trails, Sports Court, Basketball Court, Cluster Mail Box, School Bus
- Subdivision: City Of Grey Forest/Bluehill N
Location
- Region: Helotes
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $300/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $645,000
- Annual tax amount: $9,579
- Price range: $817K - $817K
- Date on market: 1/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 119 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Cash,USDA Loan
Estimated market value
$788,800
$749,000 - $828,000
$3,325/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/20/2026 | Price change | $817,000-2.2%$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $835,000+59%$307/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: Realty Austin solds #1586449_78023 Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2022 | Pending sale | $525,000$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2022 | Contingent | $525,000$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2022 | Listed for sale | $525,000$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,580 -8.8% | $645,000 -6.2% |
| 2024 | $10,509 +5.5% | $687,500 +10% |
| 2023 | $9,964 | $625,000 +14.8% |
| 2022 | -- | $544,500 +10% |
| 2021 | $9,739 | $495,000 +4.2% |
| 2020 | $9,739 +3.6% | $475,000 +4.4% |
| 2019 | $9,400 | $455,000 +2.4% |
| 2018 | $9,400 +9.5% | $444,400 +10% |
| 2017 | $8,582 +3.6% | $404,000 +3.7% |
| 2016 | $8,283 +19.1% | $389,620 +10% |
| 2015 | $6,956 | $354,200 +10% |
| 2014 | $6,956 | $322,000 +5.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $305,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $305,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $305,000 +3% |
| 2010 | -- | $296,000 -14.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $345,089 -4.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $361,960 +37.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $262,700 +11.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $235,700 |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78023