Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $434,900

    9626 SW 53rd Rd, Gainesville, FL 32608

    4beds
    2,087sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $208/sqft
    $52/mo HOA

    What's special

    Charming front porchQuiet cul-de-sacSoaring vaulted ceilingsCozy wood-burning fireplaceWooded corner lotSpacious great roomMature landscaping
    Nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac in the highly sought-after Haile Plantation community, this 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort, charm, and convenience. Situated on a wooded corner lot, the home welcomes you with a charming front porch, mature landscaping, and a desirable side-entry 2-car garage. Inside, soaring vaulted ceilings and skylights fill the living spaces with natural light, while the split floor plan provides both privacy and functionality. The spacious great room features a cozy wood-burning fireplace, creating the perfect gathering space for family and friends. Step outside to enjoy the expansive covered and screened lanai overlooking the partially fenced backyard — ideal for relaxing or entertaining year-round. Located in the heart of Haile Plantation, residents enjoy miles of scenic tree-covered trails, playgrounds, shopping, restaurants, and close proximity to a private golf and country club. Zoned for great schools and surrounded by one of Gainesville’s most beloved communities, this home offers a lifestyle you’ll love.
    1 day
    |
    582
    |
    45
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jeff Quigley 352-318-0683,

    COLDWELL BANKER M.M. PARRISH REALTORS 352-335-4999,

    Todd Louis 352-316-6072,

    COLDWELL BANKER M.M. PARRISH REALTORS

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: GC540205MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Gainesville-Alachua

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Split Bedroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,121
      • Total interior livable area: 2,087 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Irrigation System, Private Yard
      • Fencing: Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.41 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 06860083032
      • Zoning: PD
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: None
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Street Lights, Underground Utilities, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: HAILE PLANTATION UNIT 8 PH III
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $52 monthly
      • HOA name: Haile Plantation Association Carrie Gailfoil
      • HOA phone: 352-204-8178
      Location
      • Region: Gainesville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $208/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $422,240
      • Annual tax amount: $5,175
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$434,900+157.3%$208/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #GC540205 Report a problem
        7/8/1998Sold$169,000$81/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,175 +2%$270,619 +2.9%
        2024$5,074 +2.4%$262,993 +3%
        2023$4,955 +3.8%$255,333 +3%
        2022$4,774 +1.1%$247,896 +3%
        2021$4,724 +1.5%$240,675 +1.4%
        2020$4,656 +2.2%$237,352 +2.3%
        2019$4,555 $232,016 +1.9%
        2018$4,555 +3.2%$227,690 +2.1%
        2017$4,413 -0.4%$223,010 +2.1%
        2016$4,432 +4.7%$218,430 +0.7%
        2015$4,231 +0%$216,920 +0.8%
        2014$4,231 +0.9%$215,200 -5.9%
        2013$4,193 $228,700 -1%
        2012-- $230,900 +11.4%
        2011-- $207,180 -20%
        2010-- $259,100 -8.4%
        2009-- $282,800 -6.6%
        2008-- $302,900 +2.1%
        2007-- $296,600 +15.4%
        2006-- $257,100 +14.2%
        2005-- $225,100 +23.5%
        2004-- $182,300 +1.4%
        2003-- $179,700
        2002-- $179,700 +6.8%
        2001-- $168,200 +6.2%
        2000-- $158,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 32608

          Getting around

          28 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          59 / 100
          Bikeable