Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $725,000

    964 Bearb Rd, Sunset, LA 70584

    5beds
    3,012sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    5 Acres Lot
    $687,000 Zestimate®
    $241/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fenced pool areaHuge walk-in pantryCustom cabinetryLush landscapingResort-style backyard oasisSpectacular slideGranite countertops
    This stunning 5 bedroom, 4 full bathroom, 1 half bathroom home plus an office is loaded with custom details throughout. Inside you'll find beautiful brick flooring, custom cabinetry, granite countertops, beautiful living spaces with brick accents, and newly remodeled bathrooms featuring luxurious custom showers. The kitchen is a dream with copious cabinet space and a huge walk-in pantry for all of your storage needs. The oversized laundry room is equally impressive with abundant cabinetry, hanging rods, sink, and even room for a freezer. Designed with both everyday living and entertaining in mind, the home features 3 bedrooms downstairs including the spacious primary suite, while upstairs offers 2 additional bedrooms, a bathroom, and ample closet/storage space. Additional upgrades include 2 tankless water heaters, full home generator, gutters, and so much more. Step outside to your resort-style backyard oasis complete with lush landscaping, an incredible custom chlorine pool with heater and chiller, a fenced pool area, and a spectacular slide that everyone will enjoy all summer long! The oversized patio area is perfect for entertaining, crawfish boils, and gatherings, made even more functional by the garage featuring two electric garage doors -- one opening to the driveway and the other directly to the patio area. Need extra space? The massive 30x50 shop with a 30x10 loft provides endless possibilities for storage, hobbies, equipment, or workspace. This home is truly a rare treasure offering luxury amenities, privacy, acreage, and functionality all in one incredible property. Hurry before this one is gone!!!
    5 hours
    |
    84
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lindsey Reed,

    Real Broker, LLC 337-534-0555

    Source: RAA,MLS#: 2600004458MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Multi Units, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Stove Con
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Computer Nook, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Dual Closets, Kitchen Island, Separate Shower, Varied Ceiling Heights, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-in Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Granite Counters, Solid Surface Counters
      • Flooring: Brick, Other, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments, Double Pane Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: 2 Fireplaces, Outside, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,012 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Boat, Garage Faces Side, Golf Cart Garage, RV Access/Parking
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Pond, Walk To
      Lot
      • Size: 5 Acres
      • Dimensions: 221 x 967
      • Features: 3 to 5.99 Acres, Landscaped, Level, Views, Waterfront
      Details
      • Additional structures: RV/Boat Storage, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 0201728000c
      • Zoning: Res
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Acadian,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer, HardiPlank Type, Wood Siding, Frame

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $241/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $487,600
      • Annual tax amount: $3,005
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Exclusions: Other - See Remarks
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $687,000

        $653,000 - $721,000

        $1,431/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$725,000$241/sqft
        Source: RAA #2600004458 Report a problem
        5/24/2018Sold--
        Source: RAA #18005292 Report a problem
        8/13/2007Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,005 $48,760
        2024$3,005 -0.4%$48,760
        2023$3,018 0%$48,760
        2022$3,018 +0.8%$48,760
        2021$2,995 +18.2%$48,760
        2020$2,535 +3.4%$48,760
        2019$2,451 +14.6%$48,760 +12.1%
        2017$2,139 -17.8%$43,500
        2015$2,601 +0.1%$43,500
        2013$2,598 +0%$43,500
        2012$2,597 +802.7%$43,500 +770%
        2010$288 $5,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 70584

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable