Skip main navigation
Active
  • $525,000

    9640 Silver Desert Way, Reno, NV 89506

    4beds
    2,170sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $33/mo HOA

    What's special

    Rv parkingModern vanitiesJetted tubDownstairs bedroomPrimary suiteAbundant natural lightMarble countertops
    Step into this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home in Stead offering comfort, style, and plenty of space. Thoughtfully updated with hardwood flooring, remodeled bathrooms featuring marble floors, marble countertops, and modern vanities, this home combines everyday functionality with a touch of luxury. Vaulted ceilings and abundant natural light create a bright, open feel throughout. Upstairs, a versatile loft provides the perfect space for a home office, playroom, or additional living area. The primary suite features a walk-in closet and spa-like en suite with double sinks and a jetted tub. A downstairs bedroom adds flexibility for guests or multigenerational living. Outside, enjoy a spacious backyard ideal for entertaining, gardening, or play, along with RV parking and an oversized 3-car garage offering plenty of room for storage, hobbies, or extra vehicles.
    13 days
    |
    1,862
    |
    161
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mia Garcia S.202524 775-376-0977,

    RE/MAX Professionals-Reno,

    Samantha Mendoza & Home Girls,

    RE/MAX Professionals-Reno

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260005832MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Washer, None
      • Laundry: Cabinets, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Loft, Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Marble, Wood
      • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,170
      • Total interior livable area: 2,170 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 55023218
      • Zoning: PD

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Composition,Pitched,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Internet Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cellular Coverage

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Sky Vista Village 8B
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: None
      • HOA fee: $100 quarterly
      • HOA name: First Service Residential Sky Vista
      Location
      • Region: Reno

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $242/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $318,423
      • Annual tax amount: $2,423
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 14 days
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$525,000+5.2%$242/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260005832 Report a problem
        7/31/2025Sold$499,000$230/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250005748 Report a problem
        7/1/2025Contingent$499,000$230/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250005748 Report a problem
        6/7/2025Price change$499,000-2.2%$230/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250005748 Report a problem
        5/15/2025Listed for sale$510,000$235/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250005748 Report a problem
        5/4/2025Pending sale$510,000$235/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250005748 Report a problem
        5/2/2025Listed for sale$510,000+127.7%$235/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250005748 Report a problem
        8/25/2014Sold$224,000+0%$103/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/16/2014Listed for sale$223,900+24.4%$103/sqft
        Source: Solid Source Realty #140009767 Report a problem
        4/20/2009Sold$180,000-13.9%$83/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/29/2008Listing removed$209,000$96/sqft
        Source: Listhub #80010949 Report a problem
        11/9/2008Price change$209,000-5%$96/sqft
        Source: Listhub #80010949 Report a problem
        7/10/2008Listed for sale$220,000-22.8%$101/sqft
        Source: Listhub #80010949 Report a problem
        4/30/2008Sold$285,000+17.5%$131/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/3/2003Sold$242,500+25.6%$112/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/31/2000Sold$193,000$89/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,355 +3%$111,448 +3%
        2024$2,287 +3%$108,235 +2.1%
        2023$2,220 +2.9%$106,060 +18.7%
        2022$2,158 +3.2%$89,364 +6.4%
        2021$2,092 +3%$84,018 +4.1%
        2020$2,031 -2.9%$80,674
        2019$2,092 +3%$80,674 +8.5%
        2018$2,031 +9.4%$74,380 +1.2%
        2017$1,857 $73,491 +3.1%
        2016$1,857 $71,253 +1.6%
        2015$1,857 +3.1%$70,098 +22.6%
        2014$1,801 $57,160 +17.5%
        2013$1,801 $48,665
        2012-- $48,665 +5.4%
        2011-- $46,170 -7%
        2010-- $49,665 -29.3%
        2009-- $70,290 -3.4%
        2008-- $72,795 -11.9%
        2007-- $82,597 +20.3%
        2006-- $68,632 +10.9%
        2005-- $61,865 +3.1%
        2004-- $60,024 -1.2%
        2003-- $60,780 +7.2%
        2002-- $56,712
        2001-- $56,712

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Stead

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Some Transit
          52 / 100
          Bikeable