Set on a peaceful one-acre lot surrounded by open skies and quiet countryside, this well-maintained ranch-style home blends small-town charm with everyday comfort. Built in 1971 and updated, it offers 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, and just over 1,000 square feet.
Inside, a bright, open layout features new laminate flooring and a neutral palette that complements the brick exterior. The living room flows into a cheerful kitchen with modern cabinetry, updated fixtures, and great natural light.
All three bedrooms offer flexibility, and the updated bathroom provides a clean feel. Central heat and air ensure year-round comfort, with public water, propane hot water, and septic.
Outside, the acre offers room for gardening, gatherings, or hobby use. Level terrain, a gravel drive, and a shaded yard create a relaxed setting—just a short drive to Muldrow and Fort Smith.
NOTE: GPS location may be incorrect. Please verify with final photo.
For sale
Price cut: $9.9K (4/2)
$140,000
96942 S 4740th Rd, Muldrow, OK 74948
3beds
1,092sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$128/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern cabinetryNeutral palettePeaceful one-acre lotShaded yardBright open layoutUpdated bathroomBrick exterior
- 50 days |
- 326 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Keith Williams 479-831-9553,
O'Neal Real Estate
Source: ArkansasOne MLS,MLS#: 1341561
Originating MLS: Other/Unspecificed
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
Features
- None
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Simulated Wood
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,092
- Total interior livable area: 1,092 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Gravel Driveway
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Cleared, None, Outside City Limits, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 000008013026001000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Architectural,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1971
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane, Septic Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $128/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $38,321
- Annual tax amount: $302
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Price change | $140,000-6.6%$128/sqft |
Source: Western River Valley BOR #1085004 Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $149,900+45.5%$137/sqft |
| 1/12/2023 | Sold | $103,000+9%$94/sqft |
Source: Western River Valley BOR #1061650 Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2022 | Pending sale | $94,500$87/sqft |
| 11/30/2022 | Price change | $94,500-3.1%$87/sqft |
| 10/26/2022 | Listed for sale | $97,500$89/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $302 +5.2% | $4,216 +5% |
| 2024 | $287 +2.9% | $4,015 +2.9% |
| 2023 | $279 +4.9% | $3,903 +5% |
| 2022 | $266 +1.9% | $3,717 +1.9% |
| 2021 | $261 +5.7% | $3,647 +5.7% |
| 2020 | $247 +5% | $3,450 +5% |
| 2019 | $235 +10.3% | $3,287 +10.3% |
| 2017 | $213 +0.2% | $2,981 +5% |
| 2016 | $213 +255% | $2,839 |
| 2015 | $60 -0.1% | $2,839 |
| 2014 | $60 | $2,839 |
| 2013 | $60 | $2,839 |
| 2012 | $60 +0% | $2,839 |
| 2011 | $60 +4.5% | $2,839 |
| 2010 | $57 | $2,839 |
| 2009 | $57 | $2,839 |
| 2008 | $57 | $2,839 |
| 2007 | $57 | $2,839 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 74948