Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,050,000

    97 Roxy Ave, Edison, NJ 08820

    3beds
    3,337sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $1,060,800 Zestimate®
    $315/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two-zone hvac systemVersatile oversized great roomLaundry roomFormal dining roomNewer roofEast-facing home
    First time on the market, this east-facing home offers 3 bedrooms, 3 full baths, and 1 half bath, along with thoughtful updates including a newer roof, water heater, and a two-zone HVAC system. The first floor features a spacious living room, formal dining room, eat-in kitchen with center island, laundry room, powder room, and a private officeideal for today's lifestyle. Upstairs, all three bedrooms include en suite baths, complemented by a versatile oversized great room that can be used as a bedroom, media space, or playroom. A walk-out unfinished basement provides excellent potential for future expansion. Located in an exceptional school district with a convenient commute to New York City via Metropark, and close to Newark Airport as well as major highways including the Garden State Parkway and Turnpike. Home is being sold as-is.
    13 days
    |
    2,066
    |
    35
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    JAIME LUONGO,

    WEICHERT CO REALTORS 908-766-7500

    Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2614823RMLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Two Sinks, Full Bath
      • Area: 345
      • Dimensions: 23 x 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 238
      • Dimensions: 14 x 17
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 12 x 15
      Bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower and Tub, Tub Only, Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 12 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
      • Area: 667
      • Dimensions: 23 x 29
      Living room
      • Area: 247
      • Dimensions: 13 x 19
      Basement
      • Area: 1296
      Heating
      • Zoned, Baseboard
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Washer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • 2nd Stairway to 2nd Level, Shades-Existing, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Library/Office, Bath Half, Living Room, Dining Room, Great Room, 3 Bedrooms, Bath Main, Bath Second, Bath Third, Attic
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Parquet
      • Windows: Shades-Existing
      • Basement: Full, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Interior Entry
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,337
      • Total interior livable area: 3,337 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Concrete, 2 Car Width, Crushed Stone, Garage, Attached, Oversized, Parking Pad, Driveway, Gravel
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Yard
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      • Dimensions: 136.00 x 82.00
      • Features: Near Shopping, Near Train, Wooded, Near Public Transit
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2105004590013000140000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial, Custom Home, Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1987

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Natural Gas
      • Sewer: Sewer Charge, Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Edison

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $315/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $289,700
      • Annual tax amount: $16,585
      • Date on market: 5/3/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $1,060,800

        $1.01M - $1.11M

        $4,938/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Listed for sale$1,050,000+3091.5%$315/sqft
        Source: All Jersey MLS #2614823R Report a problem
        8/16/1983Sold$32,900$10/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$16,606 $289,700
        2024$16,606 +0.5%$289,700
        2023$16,522 0%$289,700
        2022$16,527 +0.4%$289,700
        2021$16,464 $289,700
        2020-- $289,700
        2019$14,272 $289,700
        2018$14,272 -0.9%$289,700
        2017$14,397 +4%$289,700
        2016$13,841 +3%$289,700
        2015$13,441 +3.3%$289,700
        2014$13,007 +1.1%$289,700
        2013$12,871 +1.2%$289,700
        2012$12,723 +5.8%$289,700
        2011$12,030 +2.7%$289,700
        2010$11,709 +4.7%$289,700
        2009$11,179 $289,700
        2008-- $289,700
        2007$52,916 +1%$289,700
        2006$52,406 +1.7%$289,700
        2005$51,505 $289,700
        2004-- $289,700
        2003-- $289,700
        2002-- $289,700
        2001-- $289,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Potters

          Getting around

          28 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable