Skip main navigation
Sold for $510,000
  • $510,000

    97 Strathmore Rd APT 11, Brighton, MA 02135

    1beds
    1baths
    704sqft
    Condo
    Built in 1935
    -- sqft lot
    $517,500 Zestimate®
    $724/sqft
    $2,535 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $517,500

    $492,000 - $543,000

    $2,535/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,535/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,535/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,384/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,384/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    1 Bed Unit in Brighton Cleveland Circle - HEAT and HOT WATER INCLUDED - Laundry in Basement- Spacious Living Room area- Modern Kitchen- Hardwood Floors throughout- Pets OK- Great LocationOn Strathmore Road in Brighton near Cleveland Circle. Easy access to Green Line T stop, MBTA buses, Boston College (BC) area, Cleveland Circle area, Chestnut Hill area, Brighton Center area, Brookline area, Rt-9, Washington Square, Coolidge Corner, Newbury College area, Chestnut Hill Park, and famous local shops/restaurants.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • None, Baseboard
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 704 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 700 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: BRIGW21P02305S068

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1935

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: On Site Laundry Available
    Location
    • Region: Brighton

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $417 monthly

• Lead Paint \ Unknown
    • MLS Listing ID: 72743668
    • MLS Name: MLS PIN ZPP (MLS PIN ZPP)
    • Rent Fee Includes \ Heat
    • Rent Fee Includes \ Hot Water
    • Rent Fee Includes \ Sewerage Disposal
    • Rent Fee Includes \ Water
    • Rental Terms \ Lease
    • Sec Deposit \ 1100.00

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/29/2023Sold$510,000+18.6%$724/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/15/2020Listing removed$1,100$2/sqft
    Source: Boston USwoo Realty LLC #72743668 Report a problem
    11/20/2020Listing removed$430,000$611/sqft
    Source: Boston USwoo Realty LLC #72724115 Report a problem
    10/26/2020Price change$1,100-4.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Boston USwoo Realty LLC #72743668 Report a problem
    10/26/2020Price change$430,000-1.1%$611/sqft
    Source: Boston USwoo Realty LLC #72724115 Report a problem
    10/15/2020Listed for rent$1,150-52.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Boston USwoo Realty LLC #72743668 Report a problem
    9/10/2020Listed for sale$435,000+19.8%$618/sqft
    Source: Boston USwoo Realty LLC #72724115 Report a problem
    7/27/2020Listing removed$2,400$3/sqft
    Source: Compass #72688596 Report a problem
    3/1/2020Listed for rent$2,400+23.1%$3/sqft
    Source: Hooli Homes Boston Inc. #72626064 Report a problem
    7/29/2018Listing removed$1,950$3/sqft
    Source: Modern Real Estate Inc. Report a problem
    2/20/2018Price change$1,950-7.1%$3/sqft
    Source: Modern Real Estate Inc. Report a problem
    12/30/2017Price change$2,100+16.7%$3/sqft
    Source: Boardwalk Properties Report a problem
    11/21/2017Price change$1,800-7.7%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/27/2017Price change$1,950+2.6%$3/sqft
    Source: Modern Real Estate Inc. Report a problem
    10/17/2017Price change$1,900-2.6%$3/sqft
    Source: Jacob Realty Report a problem
    8/21/2017Price change$1,950-7.1%$3/sqft
    Source: NextGen Realty #72216669 Report a problem
    1/24/2017Listed for rent$2,100+16.7%$3/sqft
    Source: Boston Pads Report a problem
    12/21/2016Listing removed$1,800-4%$3/sqft
    Source: Boston Pads Report a problem
    10/12/2016Sold$363,000+7.1%$516/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/23/2016Pending sale$339,000$482/sqft
    Source: William Raveis R.E. & Home Services #72062265 Report a problem
    9/23/2016Listed for sale$339,000+30.4%$482/sqft
    4/5/2012Listing removed$1,875$3/sqft
    Source: BostonPads LLC #1464999 Report a problem
    4/4/2012Listed for rent$1,875+10.3%$3/sqft
    Source: BostonPads LLC #1464999 Report a problem
    2/22/2012Listing removed$1,700$2/sqft
    Source: Howe Allen Realty #71333787 Report a problem
    2/4/2012Listed for rent$1,700$2/sqft
    Source: Howe Allen Realty #71333787 Report a problem
    5/14/2004Sold$260,000+53.8%$369/sqft
    Source: LINK #38428 Report a problem
    10/4/2000Sold$169,000+44.4%$240/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/19/1998Sold$117,000+44.4%$166/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/22/1991Sold$81,000$115/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,972 +16.9%$429,400 +10%
    2024$4,254 +1.5%$390,300
    2023$4,192 +4.6%$390,300 +6%
    2022$4,006 +3%$368,200 +1%
    2021$3,891 +2.4%$364,700 +1.4%
    2020$3,798 +2.2%$359,700 +2%
    2019$3,717 +7.6%$352,700 +6.9%
    2018$3,456 +398.7%$329,800 +20.1%
    2017$693 -75%$274,600 +9%
    2016$2,772 -8.3%$252,000 +0.9%
    2015$3,024 +6%$249,700 +15%
    2013$2,853 +1.5%$217,100 +0.7%
    2012$2,810 -4.1%$215,500 -6%
    2011$2,931 +6.6%$229,200 -1%
    2010$2,750 +5%$231,500 -6%
    2009$2,618 -3.1%$246,300
    2008$2,702 -8.3%$246,300 -8.2%
    2007$2,948 $268,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Brighton