Set on a rare, fully fenced .58-acre level lot in the heart of Moon Township, this charming colonial blends everyday functionality with the kind of outdoor space buyers are constantly searching for. Located just minutes from Moon Area Middle School and Moon Area High School, 970 Beaver Grade Road offers room to spread out both inside and out — with space for playsets, pets, gardening, entertaining, or simply enjoying the privacy of your own backyard retreat.
Inside, the flexible layout features 5 bedrooms, including a convenient main-level bedroom perfect for a home office, playroom, guest space, or multi-generational living. The cozy electric fireplace adds warmth to the main living area, while the basement offers additional finished potential with space for a home gym, game room, or second living area — plus walk-out access directly to the backyard.
Big-ticket updates already completed in 2023 include a new roof, new central air conditioning, and sewage line replacement - even a governor’s driveway - giving buyers peace of mind where it matters most!
This home is a rare opportunity and won't last long!
For sale
$425,000
970 Beaver Grade Rd, Coraopolis, PA 15108
5beds
1,944sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.53 Acres Lot
$420,900 Zestimate®
$219/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 1,306 |
- 113 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melinda Lynch 724-933-8500,
KELLER WILLIAMS STEEL CITY 724-933-8500
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1753279
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 16x13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 12x12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13x10
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 12x11
Bedroom 5
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14x10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14x12
Entry foyer
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 6x4
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 17x11
Laundry
- Level: Lower
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 19x15
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Some Electric Appliances, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
Features
- Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Basement: Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,944
- Total interior livable area: 1,944 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.53 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 238 x 99 x 238
Details
- Parcel number: 0596F00112000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1960
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $219/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $149,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,715
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
Estimated market value
$420,900
$400,000 - $442,000
$2,333/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $425,000+13.3%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2023 | Sold | $375,000+0%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2023 | Contingent | $374,900$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2023 | Listed for sale | $374,900+149.9%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2022 | Sold | $150,000-8.5%$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2015 | Sold | $163,900$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,400 -5.5% | $131,000 -12.1% |
| 2024 | $4,657 +560.8% | $149,000 |
| 2023 | $705 | $149,000 |
| 2022 | $705 | $149,000 |
| 2021 | $705 +2% | $149,000 |
| 2020 | $691 -2% | $149,000 |
| 2019 | $705 -83% | $149,000 |
| 2018 | $4,138 +2.7% | $149,000 |
| 2017 | $4,027 +471.5% | $149,000 |
| 2016 | $705 -82% | $149,000 |
| 2015 | $3,922 | $149,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $149,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $149,000 +56.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $95,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $95,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $95,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $95,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $95,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $95,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $95,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $95,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $95,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $95,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $95,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Carnot-Moon