Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $312,000

    970 John W Breedlove Rd, Monroe, GA 30656

    2beds
    1,025sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    2 Acres Lot
    $312,000 Zestimate®
    $304/sqft
    $1,541 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $312,000

    $281,000 - $346,000

    $1,541/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,541/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,541/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,885/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,885/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fully renovated home on 2 acres within minutes of downtown Monroe. Up to 10.5 additional acreage available at $35,000 per acre. A rare opportunity where modern craftsmanship meets the tranquility of country living. This beautiful home is a on a picturesque open and wooded lot, offering a truly unique opportunity close to the heart of Monroe. Stripped down to the studs and joist, this 1008 sf residence is essentially brand new, combining the peace of rural living with the quality and reliability of new construction. Every major system and feature has been fully updated and permitted, including HVAC, plumbing with whole house filtration system, insulation, raised cathedral ceilings and a $10,000 engineer designed beam. This home features a gourmet kitchen with granite countertops, large island, stainless steel appliances including double ovens and built in microwave. Comes complete with dishwasher and refrigerator. Kitchen has savoy lighting, garbage disposal and RO water filtration system with dedicated faucet. Luxurious bathroom with Jacuzzi tub, rain shower head, large vanity, one-piece toilet, and upscale finishes along with Thomasville hardwood flooring throughout. New roof, gutters, siding, windows, subflooring, smart comfort thermostat, recessed lighting, savoy pendant lights and flush mounts, and laundry with linen closet. Enjoy your coffee in the mornings on your new front porch and wine down in the evenings on the large back deck with the deer, rabbits and squirrels. Newly graded yard with asphalt millings driveway with expanded parking. There are aesthetic fence enclosures for the well and heat pump. Lighted walk-in crawlspace for storage as well as an outbuilding ideal for a workshop. Whether you're seeking a quiet place to live, a serene getaway, or smart investment, this reimagined property offers unmatched comfort in a private setting. (seller is in the process of completing a new survey, showing the house on 2 acres, and will present the new plat before closing.)

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Wendy L Dickey 770-601-3346,

    Community First Realty

    Bought with:

    David Poveda, 445476

    Compass

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10680267MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Dining room
    • Features: Dining Rm/Living Rm Combo
    Kitchen
    • Features: Country Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
    • Laundry: In Kitchen
    Features
    • Master On Main Level, Soaking Tub, Tile Bath, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,025
    • Total interior livable area: 1,025 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,025
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    • Features: None
    Details
    • Parcel number: C1630136

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow/Cottage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Concrete
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1979

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet, Phone Available

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/1/2026Sold$312,000-2.5%$304/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10680267 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Pending sale$319,900$312/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10680267 Report a problem
    1/28/2026Listed for sale$319,900+77.7%$312/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10680267 Report a problem
    8/1/2022Sold$180,000+300%$176/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/28/2002Sold$45,000$44/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,311 +97.4%$146,240 +34.7%
    2023$2,184 -32.7%$108,600 +5.9%
    2022$3,243 +24.4%$102,560 +28.2%
    2021$2,606 +10.5%$80,000 +12.4%
    2020$2,358 +7.2%$71,160 +7.2%
    2019$2,200 +3%$66,400 +3.4%
    2018$2,137 -0.5%$64,240 +0.7%
    2017$2,148 +28.4%$63,800 +29.5%
    2016$1,673 -0.3%$49,280 +1.3%
    2015$1,678 $48,640 +12.3%
    2014$1,678 $43,320
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- $58,788 +18.2%
    2005-- $49,744
    2004-- $49,744 +22.7%
    2003-- $40,546
    2002-- $40,546 +6.7%
    2001-- $37,992

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30656